Form D · Hedge Fund
RA Capital Healthcare Fund LP
Boston, MA · CIK 0001315082
Offering snapshot reported Apr 20, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $4.17B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 947 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$4,020,194,043 → $4,170,818,373
- Reported investors920 → 947
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 20, 2026 | Amendment | $4,170,818,373 | $150,624,330vs Apr 18, 2025 | 947 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2025 | Amendment | $4,020,194,043 | $168,650,835vs Apr 18, 2024 | 920 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2024 | Amendment | $3,851,543,208 | $243,216,771vs Apr 18, 2023 | 903 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2023 | Amendment | $3,608,326,437 | $275,110,382vs Apr 18, 2022 | 868 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2022 | Amendment | $3,333,216,055 | $732,537,204vs Apr 16, 2021 | 811 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2021 | Amendment | $2,600,678,851 | $812,110,335vs Apr 16, 2020 | 682 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2020 | Amendment | $1,788,568,516 | $960,724,779vs Apr 16, 2019 | 428 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2019 | Amendment | $827,843,737 | $319,801,600vs Mar 28, 2018 | 299 | SEC filing |
| Mar 28, 2018 | Amendment | $508,042,137 | $36,272,303vs Mar 28, 2017 | 247 | SEC filing |
| Mar 28, 2017 | Amendment | $471,769,834 | $15,318,872vs Mar 28, 2016 | 233 | SEC filing |
| Mar 28, 2016 | Amendment | $456,450,962 | $32,527,819vs Feb 13, 2015 | 223 | SEC filing |
| Feb 13, 2015 | Amendment | $423,923,143 | $8,251,994vs Jan 15, 2015 | 204 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2015 | Amendment | $415,671,149 | $27,102,082vs Feb 14, 2014 | 199 | SEC filing |
| Feb 14, 2014 | Amendment | $388,569,067 | $16,409,680vs Nov 8, 2013 | 181 | SEC filing |
| Nov 8, 2013 | Amendment | $372,159,387 | $107,704,165vs Nov 14, 2012 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Nov 14, 2012 | Amendment | $264,455,222 | $19,469,304vs Aug 14, 2012 | 112 | SEC filing |
| Aug 14, 2012 | Amendment | $244,985,918 | $2,800,015vs Jul 12, 2012 | 101 | SEC filing |
| Jul 12, 2012 | Amendment | $242,185,903 | $34,160,003vs Jul 12, 2011 | 94 | SEC filing |
| Jul 12, 2011 | Amendment | $208,025,900 | $4,500,000vs Mar 4, 2011 | 61 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2011 | Amendment | $203,525,900 | $30,918,345vs Mar 26, 2010 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Mar 26, 2010 | Amendment | $172,607,555 | $2,000,000vs Oct 15, 2009 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2009 | Amendment | $170,607,555 | $3,560,722vs Sep 17, 2009 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2009 | Amendment | $167,046,833 | No comparison | 44 | SEC filing |
| Jan 18, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-74043
The total amount sold and the number of investors do not take redemptions and/or withdrawals into consideration.
Source: Form D, filed Apr 20, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
RA CAPITAL HEALTHCARE FUND, LP
Investment adviser: RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
- Gross asset value
- $14.5B
- Beneficial owners
- 987
- ADV minimum commitment
- $2M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
SEC 8-69787
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
SEC 8-26740
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8,080,241,994 | 1,118 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $7,774,943,034 | 1,177 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $9,377,168,016 | 1,046 | Mar 29, 2024 |
| 2024 | $10,766,882,727 | 1,009 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $14,527,085,854 | 987 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2086721 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7177603803
Reported by RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (CRD 160174).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Peter Kolchinsky | Executive, Promoter |
| N/A Ra Capital Healthcare Fund Gp, Llc | Executive |
| N/A Ra Capital Management, Llc | Executive |
| Rajeev Shah | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02116