Form D · Hedge Fund
RA CAPITAL HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL FUND LTD
Georgetown, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001391647
Offering snapshot reported Apr 20, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.39B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 351 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$2,361,120,599 → $2,386,455,599
- Reported investors349 → 351
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 20, 2026 | Amendment | $2,386,455,599 | $25,335,000vs Apr 18, 2025 | 351 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2025 | Amendment | $2,361,120,599 | $26,560,000vs Apr 18, 2024 | 349 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2024 | Amendment | $2,334,560,599 | $34,800,000vs Apr 18, 2023 | 342 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2023 | Amendment | $2,299,760,599 | $289,313,261vs Apr 18, 2022 | 338 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2022 | Amendment | $2,010,447,338 | $524,089,348vs Apr 16, 2021 | 321 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2021 | Amendment | $1,486,357,990 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2020 | Amendment | $1,065,477,990 | $577,234,751vs Apr 16, 2019 | 209 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2019 | Amendment | $488,243,239 | $143,050,000vs Mar 28, 2018 | 103 | SEC filing |
| Mar 28, 2018 | Amendment | $345,193,239 | $30,398,451vs Mar 28, 2017 | 73 | SEC filing |
| Mar 28, 2017 | Amendment | $314,794,788 | $33,027,517vs Mar 28, 2016 | 67 | SEC filing |
| Mar 28, 2016 | Amendment | $281,767,271 | $57,526,025vs Apr 13, 2015 | 58 | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2015 | Amendment | $224,241,246 | $88,750,000vs Sep 10, 2014 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Sep 10, 2014 | Amendment | $135,491,246 | $22,684,000vs Sep 12, 2013 | 44 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2013 | Amendment | $112,807,246 | $13,825,000vs Apr 11, 2013 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2013 | Amendment | $98,982,246 | $8,096,500vs Feb 15, 2013 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Feb 15, 2013 | Amendment | $90,885,746 | $10,684,985vs Aug 14, 2012 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Aug 14, 2012 | Amendment | $80,200,761 | $1,700,015vs Nov 23, 2011 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Nov 23, 2011 | Amendment | $78,500,746 | $1,650,000vs May 28, 2010 | 9 | SEC filing |
| May 28, 2010 | Amendment | $76,850,746 | $0vs May 29, 2009 | 7 | SEC filing |
| May 29, 2009 | Amendment | $76,850,746 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-100507
The total amount sold and the number of investors do not take redemptions and/or withdrawals into consideration.
Source: Form D, filed Apr 20, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
RA CAPITAL HEALTHCARE FUND, LP
Investment adviser: RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
- Gross asset value
- $14.5B
- Beneficial owners
- 987
- ADV minimum commitment
- $2M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
SEC 8-69787
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
SEC 8-26740
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8,080,241,994 | 1,118 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $7,774,943,034 | 1,177 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $9,377,168,016 | 1,046 | Mar 29, 2024 |
| 2024 | $10,766,882,727 | 1,009 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $14,527,085,854 | 987 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2086721 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7177603803
Reported by RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (CRD 160174).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Pieter Boelhouwer | Director |
| Derek Candy | Director |
| Sophia Dilbert | Director |
| Sherri Fleming | Director |
| Sabrina Foster | Director |
| James M Keyes | Director |
| Peter Kolchinsky | Promoter |
| N/A Ra Capital Management, Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Ra Capital Management, L.P. | Promoter |
| Michael Saulnier | Director |
| Tammy Seymour | Director |
| Rajeev Shah | Promoter |
| Victor Valencia | Director |
| Sinead Wagner | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Georgetown, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104