Form D · Hedge Fund
SKYLANDS SPECIAL INVESTMENT II LLC
Milwaukee, WI · CIK 0001326171
Offering snapshot reported Dec 8, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $71.2M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 17 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$73,482,868 → $71,165,089
- Reported investors19 → 17
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 8, 2025 | Amendment | $71,165,089 | -$2,317,779vs Dec 9, 2024 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2024 | Amendment | $73,482,868 | $5,436,010vs Dec 11, 2023 | 19 | SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2023 | Amendment | $68,046,858 | $7,455,644vs Dec 13, 2022 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2022 | Amendment | $60,591,214 | -$11,513,404vs Dec 14, 2021 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Dec 14, 2021 | Amendment | $72,104,618 | $20,652,980vs Dec 16, 2020 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Dec 16, 2020 | Amendment | $51,451,638 | -$2,401,793vs Dec 18, 2019 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2019 | Amendment | $53,853,431 | -$4,221,414vs Dec 20, 2018 | 22 | SEC filing |
| Dec 20, 2018 | Amendment | $58,074,845 | $3,467,099vs Dec 22, 2017 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Dec 22, 2017 | Amendment | $54,607,746 | $10,968,248vs Dec 23, 2016 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Dec 23, 2016 | Amendment | $43,639,498 | -$2,482,498vs Feb 1, 2016 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Feb 1, 2016 | Amendment | $46,121,996 | -$14,114,325vs Feb 4, 2015 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Feb 4, 2015 | Amendment | $60,236,321 | $17,992,517vs Mar 7, 2013 | 33 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2014 | Amendment | $54,365,570 | $0vs Mar 7, 2014 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2014 | Amendment | $54,365,570 | $12,121,766vs Mar 7, 2013 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2013 | Amendment | $42,243,804 | No comparison | 36 | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2012 | Amendment | $40,269,171 | -$4,941,816vs Mar 10, 2011 | 37 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2011 | Amendment | $45,210,987 | $5,140,833vs Mar 10, 2010 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2010 | Amendment | $40,070,154 | No comparison | 42 | SEC filing |
| May 3, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-76694
The managing member reserves the right to offer a greater or lesser amount of interests.
Source: Form D, filed Dec 8, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SKYLANDS SPECIAL INVESTMENT II LLC
Investment adviser: SKYLANDS CAPITAL, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $77.2M
- Beneficial owners
- 16
- ADV minimum commitment
- $0
Reported in Form ADV on May 11, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
Filing source
Form ADV 2104700 · May 11, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1320383136
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Pamela A. Cavanaugh | Executive |
| Rhonda K. Haight | Executive |
| Charles A. Paquelet | Executive, Promoter |
| Steve F. Pulito | Executive |
| Virginia E. Riesing | Executive |
| Virginia E. Shaffar | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Milwaukee, WI, 53226