Form D · Private Equity Fund

RCP SOF IV Feeder, LP

Chicago, IL · CIK 0001878456

Offering snapshot reported Jul 13, 2023 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$797M
Offering amount: $797M
Investors reported
79
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Aug 10, 2021
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$399M$797MAug 18, 2021: $109,915,565.00Aug 18, 2021Sep 16, 2021: $148,765,565.00Oct 5, 2021: $204,965,565.00Dec 29, 2021: $269,073,898.00Apr 4, 2022: $286,833,898.00Jul 7, 2022: $299,863,898.00Oct 7, 2022: $328,400,998.00Dec 28, 2022: $357,100,998.00Apr 11, 2023: $451,645,998.00Jul 13, 2023: $797,480,565.00Jul 13, 2023

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$451,645,998 → $797,480,565
  • Reported investors61 → 79

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 13, 2023Amendment$797,480,565$345,834,567vs Apr 11, 202379SEC filing
Apr 11, 2023Amendment$451,645,998$94,545,000vs Dec 28, 202261SEC filing
Dec 28, 2022Amendment$357,100,998$28,700,000vs Oct 7, 202245SEC filing
Oct 7, 2022Amendment$328,400,998$28,537,100vs Jul 7, 202242SEC filing
Jul 7, 2022Amendment$299,863,898$13,030,000vs Apr 4, 202239SEC filing
Apr 4, 2022Amendment$286,833,898$17,760,000vs Dec 29, 202138SEC filing
Dec 29, 2021Amendment$269,073,898$64,108,333vs Oct 5, 202134SEC filing
Oct 5, 2021Amendment$204,965,565$56,200,000vs Sep 16, 202124SEC filing
Sep 16, 2021Amendment$148,765,565$38,850,000vs Aug 18, 202118SEC filing
Aug 18, 2021Initial$109,915,565No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$201K (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-410436
The Issuer is a feeder fund of RCP Secondary Opportunity IV, LP. The amount reflects the aggregate amount sold by RCP Secondary Opportunity Fund IV, LP.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Roam Capital, LLCNone
MCA Securities LLC298069

Source: Form D, filed Jul 13, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

RCP SOF IV FEEDER, LP

Investment adviser: RCP ADVISORS 2, LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 8, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2118378 · Jul 8, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7464868400

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Alexander Abell Executive
Nell M. Blatherwick Executive
Thomas P. Danis Executive
Michael D. Feinglass Executive
Jeff P. Gehl Executive
Charles K. Huebner Executive
Jon I. Madorsky Executive
David M. Mc Coy Executive
Andrew R. Nelson Executive
Advisors 3 Llc Rcp Promoter
William F. Souder Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
353 N. Clark Street Suite 3500
Chicago, IL, 60654