Form D · Private Equity Fund
RCP SOF IV Feeder, LP
Chicago, IL · CIK 0001878456
Offering snapshot reported Jul 13, 2023 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $797M Offering amount: $797M
- Investors reported
- 79 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Aug 10, 2021 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$451,645,998 → $797,480,565
- Reported investors61 → 79
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2023 | Amendment | $797,480,565 | $345,834,567vs Apr 11, 2023 | 79 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2023 | Amendment | $451,645,998 | $94,545,000vs Dec 28, 2022 | 61 | SEC filing |
| Dec 28, 2022 | Amendment | $357,100,998 | $28,700,000vs Oct 7, 2022 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Oct 7, 2022 | Amendment | $328,400,998 | $28,537,100vs Jul 7, 2022 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Jul 7, 2022 | Amendment | $299,863,898 | $13,030,000vs Apr 4, 2022 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Apr 4, 2022 | Amendment | $286,833,898 | $17,760,000vs Dec 29, 2021 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Dec 29, 2021 | Amendment | $269,073,898 | $64,108,333vs Oct 5, 2021 | 34 | SEC filing |
| Oct 5, 2021 | Amendment | $204,965,565 | $56,200,000vs Sep 16, 2021 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Sep 16, 2021 | Amendment | $148,765,565 | $38,850,000vs Aug 18, 2021 | 18 | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2021 | Initial | $109,915,565 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $201K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-410436
The Issuer is a feeder fund of RCP Secondary Opportunity IV, LP. The amount reflects the aggregate amount sold by RCP Secondary Opportunity Fund IV, LP.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Roam Capital, LLC | None | |
| MCA Securities LLC | 298069 |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 13, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
RCP SOF IV FEEDER, LP
Investment adviser: RCP ADVISORS 2, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 8, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2118378 · Jul 8, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7464868400
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Alexander Abell | Executive |
| Nell M. Blatherwick | Executive |
| Thomas P. Danis | Executive |
| Michael D. Feinglass | Executive |
| Jeff P. Gehl | Executive |
| Charles K. Huebner | Executive |
| Jon I. Madorsky | Executive |
| David M. Mc Coy | Executive |
| Andrew R. Nelson | Executive |
| Advisors 3 Llc Rcp | Promoter |
| William F. Souder | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Chicago, IL, 60654