Form D · Hedge Fund

PALOMINO FUND LTD.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001376149

Offering snapshot reported Jan 23, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$6.08B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 23, 2026Amendment$6,078,816,686No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 24, 2025Amendment$6,078,816,686$104,500,000vs Jan 26, 2024170SEC filing
Jan 26, 2024Amendment$5,974,316,686$181,712,200vs Jan 27, 2023163SEC filing
Jan 27, 2023Amendment$5,792,604,486$9,010,500vs Jan 28, 2022161SEC filing
Jan 28, 2022Amendment$5,783,593,986$43,954,400vs Jan 29, 2021160SEC filing
Jan 29, 2021Amendment$5,739,639,586$107,110,000vs Jan 31, 2020157SEC filing
Jan 31, 2020Amendment$5,632,529,586$172,013,133vs Jan 31, 2019150SEC filing
Jan 31, 2019Amendment$5,460,516,453$1,627,497,112vs Feb 2, 2018149SEC filing
Feb 2, 2018Amendment$3,833,019,341$470,105,136vs Feb 3, 201738SEC filing
Feb 3, 2017Amendment$3,362,914,205$3,056,309,477vs Feb 5, 201638SEC filing
Feb 5, 2016Amendment$306,604,728$138,137,827vs Feb 5, 201533SEC filing
Feb 5, 2015Amendment$168,466,901$0vs Feb 10, 201424SEC filing
Feb 10, 2014Amendment$168,466,901$29,732,384vs Feb 12, 201324SEC filing
Feb 12, 2013Amendment$138,734,517$106,053,458vs Feb 15, 201220SEC filing
Feb 15, 2012Amendment$32,681,059$18,319,936vs Feb 17, 201110SEC filing
Feb 17, 2011Amendment$14,361,123$10,151,123vs Feb 19, 20107SEC filing
Feb 19, 2010Initial$4,210,000No comparison86SEC filing
Sep 18, 2006PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-94945

Source: Form D, filed Jan 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

PALOMINO MASTER LTD.

Investment adviser: APPALOOSA LP

Gross asset value
$4.68B
Beneficial owners
50
ADV minimum commitment
$5M

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SS&C GLOBEOP FINANCIAL SERVICES HARRISON, New York, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor ERNST & YOUNG NEW YORK, New York, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC. NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →

See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.

Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

ERNST & YOUNG
PCAOB 42

CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
SEC 8-8177

GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129

J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008

MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869

Fund asset history · 5 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$3.05B$6.11BFY 2021: $4,917,191,685.00FY 2021FY 2022: $4,641,541,463.00FY 2022FY 2023: $5,680,850,642.00FY 2023FY 2024: $6,105,612,326.00FY 2024FY 2025: $4,682,291,818.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$4,917,191,68550Mar 15, 2022
2022$4,641,541,46350Mar 23, 2023
2023$5,680,850,64251Mar 19, 2024
2024$6,105,612,32651Mar 24, 2025
2025$4,682,291,81850Mar 25, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2071270 · Mar 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8711768234

Reported by APPALOOSA LP (CRD 281909).

Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Appaloosa Capital Inc. Executive
Appaloosa Lp Executive
Appaloosa Management L.P. Executive
Appaloosa Partners Inc. Executive
Graham Cook Director
Mark Cook Director
Jason Fitzgerald Director
Ernest Morrison Director
Geoff Ruddick Director
David Tepper Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Ss&C Fund Services (Cayman) Ltd. 39 Market St., Suite 3205, 2 Nd Fl.
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9003