Form D · Hedge Fund

Neuberger Berman Principal Strategies Offshore Fund L.P.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001689547

Offering snapshot reported Jan 21, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$198M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 21, 2026Amendment$197,651,000No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 21, 2025Amendment$197,651,000$1,000vs Jan 19, 202410SEC filing
Jan 19, 2024Amendment$197,650,000$6,000,000vs Jan 19, 20239SEC filing
Jan 19, 2023Amendment$191,650,000$0vs Jan 19, 20229SEC filing
Jan 19, 2022Amendment$191,650,000$24,500,000vs Jan 19, 20219SEC filing
Jan 19, 2021Amendment$167,150,000$36,000,000vs Jan 17, 20208SEC filing
Jan 17, 2020Amendment$131,150,000$10,000,000vs Jan 18, 20198SEC filing
Jan 18, 2019Amendment$121,150,000$6,650,000vs Jan 18, 20188SEC filing
Jan 18, 2018Amendment$114,500,000$63,500,000vs Jan 18, 20178SEC filing
Jan 18, 2017Amendment$51,000,000$1,000,000vs Nov 14, 20162SEC filing
Nov 14, 2016Initial$50,000,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-274382

Source: Form D, filed Jan 21, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

NEUBERGER BERMAN PRINCIPAL STRATEGIES OFFSHORE FUND L.P.

Investment adviser: NEUBERGER BERMAN INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Sep 24, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2131395 · Sep 24, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8382069147

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Joseph V. Amato Executive
Lawrence Kohn Executive
N/A Neuberger Berman Investment Advisers Llc Executive
N/A Neuberger Berman Principal Strategies Gp Llc Executive
Joseph Rotter Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Maples Corporate Services Limited Ugland House, South Church Street
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104