Form D · Other Investment Fund
NEUBERGER BERMAN HIGH INCOME FUND LLC
Chicago, IL · CIK 0001069232
Offering snapshot reported Apr 7, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.18B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 82 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $20M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Aug 31, 1998 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$2,176,045,232 → $2,182,641,734
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 2026 | Amendment | $2,182,641,734 | $6,596,502vs Apr 10, 2025 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Apr 10, 2025 | Amendment | $2,176,045,232 | $22,100,000vs Apr 11, 2024 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2024 | Amendment | $2,153,945,232 | $24,725,000vs Apr 14, 2023 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2023 | Amendment | $2,129,220,232 | $31,000,000vs Jun 14, 2022 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Jun 14, 2022 | Amendment | $2,098,220,232 | $26,000,000vs Jun 14, 2021 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Jun 14, 2021 | Amendment | $2,072,220,232 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2021 | Amendment | $2,021,035,232 | $32,185,000vs Jan 8, 2020 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2020 | Amendment | $1,988,850,232 | $41,520,000vs Jan 8, 2019 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2019 | Amendment | $1,947,330,232 | $21,740,000vs Jan 9, 2018 | 81 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2018 | Amendment | $1,925,590,232 | $117,701,827vs Jan 11, 2017 | 81 | SEC filing |
| Jan 11, 2017 | Amendment | $1,807,888,405 | $98,760,000vs Jan 11, 2016 | 74 | SEC filing |
| Jan 11, 2016 | Amendment | $1,709,128,405 | $15,310,000vs May 20, 2015 | 71 | SEC filing |
| May 20, 2015 | Amendment | $1,693,818,405 | $67,999,861vs Nov 17, 2014 | 70 | SEC filing |
| Nov 17, 2014 | Amendment | $1,625,818,544 | $359,063,757vs Aug 27, 2013 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Aug 27, 2013 | Amendment | $1,266,754,787 | $6,810,000vs Jun 10, 2013 | 61 | SEC filing |
| Jun 10, 2013 | Amendment | $1,259,944,787 | $41,100,000vs Mar 6, 2013 | 61 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2013 | Amendment | $1,218,844,787 | $127,808,845vs Nov 26, 2012 | 61 | SEC filing |
| Nov 26, 2012 | Amendment | $1,091,035,942 | $87,100,000vs Aug 16, 2012 | 58 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2012 | Amendment | $1,003,935,942 | $181,853,279vs Feb 28, 2012 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2012 | Amendment | $822,082,663 | $35,700,874vs Aug 25, 2011 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Aug 25, 2011 | Amendment | $786,381,789 | $25,896,218vs Jun 3, 2011 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Jun 3, 2011 | Amendment | $760,485,571 | $68,236,835vs Mar 25, 2011 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2011 | Amendment | $692,248,736 | $81,895,001vs Dec 1, 2010 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Dec 1, 2010 | Amendment | $610,353,735 | $2,700,000vs Aug 24, 2010 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2010 | Amendment | $607,653,735 | $18,129,999vs May 13, 2010 | 38 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2010 | Amendment | $589,523,736 | $166,955,940vs May 13, 2009 | 37 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2009 | Amendment | $422,567,796 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $953K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-65852
Item 11: Minimum investment amount may be waived. Item 13(b) excludes redemptions.
The estimated amount of sales commissions is based upon commissions paid from the inception of the Fund through March 31, 2022.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| N/A | None | Neuberger Berman BD LLC · CRD 2908 |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 7, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
NEUBERGER BERMAN HIGH INCOME FUND LLC
Investment adviser: NEUBERGER BERMAN INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC
- Gross asset value
- $282M
- Beneficial owners
- 14
- ADV minimum commitment
- $20M
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 24, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
ERNST & YOUNG LTD.
PCAOB 1655
U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI 6BYL5QZYBDK8S7L73M02
NEUBERGER BERMAN BD LLC
CRD 2908 · SEC 801-3908
Filing source
Form ADV 2131395 · Sep 24, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8511503800
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Joseph V. Amato | Director, Executive |
| Ashok Kumar Bhatia | Executive |
| Kenneth De Regt | Director, Executive |
| Robert Eason | Director, Executive |
| Andrew A. Johnson | Director, Executive |
| Lawrence Kohn | Director, Executive |
| John Douglas Kramer | Director, Executive |
| N/A Neuberger Berman Fixed Income Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Neuberger Berman Investment Advisers Llc | Promoter |
| Vanessa Rosenthal | Director, Executive |
| Bradley C. Tank | Executive |
| Stephen Wright | Director, Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Chicago, IL, 60603