Form D · Hedge Fund
MAVERICK LONG LP
Dallas, TX · CIK 0001324642
Offering snapshot reported Mar 25, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $602M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 88 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$464,792,106 → $601,582,760
- Reported investors77 → 88
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 25, 2026 | Amendment | $601,582,760 | $136,790,654vs Mar 25, 2019 | 88 | SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2025 | Amendment | $600,722,760 | $135,930,654vs Mar 25, 2019 | 88 | SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2024 | Amendment | $505,093,468 | $40,301,362vs Mar 25, 2019 | 88 | SEC filing |
| Mar 24, 2023 | Amendment | $498,444,964 | $33,652,858vs Mar 25, 2019 | 85 | SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2022 | Amendment | $498,319,964 | $33,527,858vs Mar 25, 2019 | 84 | SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2020 | Amendment | $489,944,089 | $25,151,983vs Mar 25, 2019 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2019 | Amendment | $464,792,106 | No comparison | 77 | SEC filing |
| Mar 23, 2018 | Amendment | $398,197,644 | $283,370,479vs Mar 18, 2016 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2017 | Amendment | $316,037,656 | $201,210,491vs Mar 18, 2016 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2016 | Amendment | $114,827,165 | No comparison | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2015 | Amendment | $79,084,827 | No comparison | 19 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2014 | Amendment | $22,928,843 | No comparison | 15 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2013 | Amendment | $22,662,531 | No comparison | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2012 | Amendment | $21,337,531 | No comparison | 13 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2011 | Amendment | $21,287,531 | No comparison | 12 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2010 | Amendment | $20,469,395 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2009 | Amendment | $19,161,395 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $19,161,395 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 20, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $42.5K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-76245
Limited Partnership Interests
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Introduction Capital Inc. | None |
Source: Form D, filed Mar 25, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
MAVERICK LONG FUND, LTD.
Investment adviser: MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD
- Gross asset value
- $899M
- Beneficial owners
- 51
- ADV minimum commitment
- $2M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 24, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
ERNST & YOUNG LTD.
PCAOB 1655
BNP PARIBAS PRIME BROKERAGE INTERNATIONAL LTD.
LEI 549300KUN9K9K32C6D97
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.
SEC 8-32682
BNP PARIBAS, NEW YORK BRANCH
LEI R0MUWSFPU8MPRO8K5P83
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
SEC 8-8177
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $796,367,000 | 63 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $460,792,000 | 54 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $551,523,000 | 48 | Mar 29, 2024 |
| 2024 | $838,190,000 | 49 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $898,935,000 | 51 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2123003 · Aug 24, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7066661646
Reported by MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD (CRD 108262).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Lee S. Ainslie Iii | Executive |
| David S. Brosgol | Executive |
| Suzanne Guthrie | Executive |
| W. Keith Hennington | Executive |
| Maverick Capital Advisors, L.P. | Executive |
| Maverick Capital Management, Llc | Executive |
| John T. Mc Cafferty | Executive |
| Trevor Wiessmann | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Dallas, TX, 75201