Form D · Private Equity Fund
CARLYLE ASIA PARTNERS III, L.P.
George Town, E9 · CIK 0001436927
Offering snapshot reported Mar 16, 2010 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.23B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 117 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 9, 2008 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2010 | Amendment | $2,226,574,798 | No comparison | 117 | SEC filing |
| Jun 3, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-118901
Source: Form D, filed Mar 16, 2010. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Curtis L. Buser | Director |
| N/A Cap Iii General Partner, L.P. | Promoter |
| N/A Cap Iii Limited | Promoter |
| William E. Conway, Jr. | Director |
| Daniel A. D'aniello | Director |
| Jefferey W. Ferguson | Director |
| David M. Rubenstein | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:
Walkers Spv Ltd Walker House, 87 Mary Street
George Town, E9, KY1-9002
Phone: 202-729-5626
George Town, E9, KY1-9002
Phone: 202-729-5626