Investment adviser · CRD 107850
GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC
NEW YORK, NY, United States · Form ADV filed Aug 15, 2024
- Regulatory AUM
- $11.3B Form ADV · Item 5.F
- Client accounts
- 118 Accounts, not individual clients
- Employees
- 27 Reported in this filing
- Advisory professionals
- 14 Investment advisory functions
How this adviser has changed
Annual filingsRegulatory assets under management
Up to five fiscal years, using the latest annual update available at the selected filing date. Asset changes can reflect acquisitions, client flows, and valuations; they are not investment returns.
| Fiscal year | Regulatory AUM | Employees | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12,582,702,136 | 29 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $11,524,249,041 | 34 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $11,284,195,104 | 27 | Mar 28, 2024 |
Who they report serving
Form ADV · Item 5.DClient types and their share of reported regulatory assets.
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory assets | Share of AUM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 112 | $10,908,568,649 | 96.7% |
| Corporations & businesses | 187 | $143,027,906 | 1.3% |
| Charities | 57 | $136,717,393 | 1.2% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 254 | $93,703,474 | 0.8% |
| Sovereign wealth & foreign institutions | Fewer than 5 | $2,177,682 | 0.0% |
| Individuals | 183 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Banks & thrifts | Fewer than 5 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Retirement plans | 22 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Government entities | Fewer than 5 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other investment advisers | Fewer than 5 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Insurance companies | 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other clients | Fewer than 5 | $0 | 0.0% |
Filing source
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Item 5.D
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Private funds & service providers
103 detailed fund recordsLargest reported gross asset value first; unreported values last. Gross asset value is fund-level disclosure, distinct from adviser AUM and Form D fundraising. Master and feeder funds may overlap.
UNION BRIDGE PARTNERS INTERMEDIATE OFFSHORE LPHedge Fund · Feeder$96MGross asset value
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-3565654594
- Reported beneficial owners
- 0
- Minimum commitment
- $0
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
UNION BRIDGE PARTNERS OFFSHORE HOLDINGS LPHedge Fund · Feeder$95.8MGross asset value
Provider details
- Annual audit
- No
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-6785657766
- Reported beneficial owners
- 0
- Minimum commitment
- $0
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
HEDGE FUND SELECT MARSHALL WACE (IRELAND)Other Private Fund$95.2MGross asset value
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 1366
CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-7302226877
- Reported beneficial owners
- 58
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
ANCHORAGE ILLIQUID OPPORTUNITIES V ACCESS LPOther Private Fund$94.6MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-1317758779
- Reported beneficial owners
- 179
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-258122
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
HEDGE FUND SELECT: BREVAN HOWARD MASTER LTDOther Private Fund$90.8MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 1266
CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-8670166477
- Reported beneficial owners
- 90
- Minimum commitment
- $500K
- Form D file number
- 021-475078
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
HEDGE FUND OPPORTUNITIES INST LTDOther Private Fund$88.9MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 1266
CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-9103840900
- Reported beneficial owners
- 40
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-91525
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
TACTICAL TRADING MANAGERS (CONCENTRATED) LLCOther Private Fund$88MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-2722480943
- Reported beneficial owners
- 85
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-102460
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Services & filing details
Showing values from the selected filing. Latest observed filing does not establish current registration status.
What changed?
Since Apr 12, 2024 · previous imported filing
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing source
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Items 1 & 5
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Management of assets
- Discretionary
- $11.2B
- Non-discretionary
- $106M
Reported services
Individual portfolio management · Pooled investment vehicle management · Business portfolio management · Pension consulting · Selection of other advisers · Educational seminars
Compensation
Percentage of assets · Fixed · Performance-based
Principal office
200 WEST STREETNEW YORK, NY, 10282, United States
CRD 107850
Filing source
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Items 1 & 5
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.