Form D · Other Investment Fund
Hedge Fund Opportunities Inst Ltd
New York, NY · CIK 0001367809
Offering snapshot reported Apr 22, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $503M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 251 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 1, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2026 | Amendment | $503,393,016 | $0vs Apr 16, 2025 | 251 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2025 | Amendment | $503,393,016 | $5,600,000vs Apr 8, 2024 | 251 | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2024 | Amendment | $497,793,016 | $19,500,000vs Apr 7, 2023 | 250 | SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2023 | Amendment | $478,293,016 | $38,800,000vs Apr 15, 2022 | 247 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2022 | Amendment | $439,493,016 | $0vs Jan 21, 2021 | 245 | SEC filing |
| Jan 21, 2021 | Amendment | $439,493,016 | $0vs May 29, 2020 | 245 | SEC filing |
| May 29, 2020 | Amendment | $439,493,016 | $8,300,000vs May 30, 2019 | 245 | SEC filing |
| May 30, 2019 | Amendment | $431,193,016 | $650,000vs May 30, 2018 | 245 | SEC filing |
| May 30, 2018 | Amendment | $430,543,016 | $2,000,000vs May 30, 2017 | 245 | SEC filing |
| May 30, 2017 | Amendment | $428,543,016 | $63,000,000vs May 31, 2016 | 245 | SEC filing |
| May 31, 2016 | Amendment | $365,543,016 | $39,305,000vs May 29, 2015 | 241 | SEC filing |
| May 29, 2015 | Amendment | $326,238,016 | $6,203,262vs May 30, 2014 | 230 | SEC filing |
| May 30, 2014 | Amendment | $320,034,754 | $13,326,796vs May 30, 2013 | 222 | SEC filing |
| May 30, 2013 | Amendment | $306,707,958 | $0vs Apr 25, 2013 | 207 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2013 | Amendment | $306,707,958 | $50,270,000vs Apr 26, 2012 | 207 | SEC filing |
| Apr 26, 2012 | Amendment | $256,437,958 | $39,951,000vs Oct 25, 2011 | 202 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2011 | Amendment | $216,486,958 | $32,652,833vs Nov 9, 2010 | 193 | SEC filing |
| Nov 9, 2010 | Amendment | $183,834,125 | $33,653,110vs Nov 13, 2009 | 190 | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2009 | Amendment | $150,181,015 | No comparison | 173 | SEC filing |
| Jun 20, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-91525
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | 361 |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
HEDGE FUND OPPORTUNITIES INST LTD
Investment adviser: GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $101M
- Beneficial owners
- 35
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 21, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 1266
CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048
Fund asset history · 2 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $91,186,912 | 37 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $100,636,569 | 35 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2125383 · Aug 21, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9103840900
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. (CRD 107738).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Matched by reported Form D file number
HEDGE FUND OPPORTUNITIES INST LTD
Investment adviser: GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC
- Gross asset value
- $88.9M
- Beneficial owners
- 40
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 15, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 1266
CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048
Fund asset history · 3 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $47,484,771 | 38 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $83,153,399 | 40 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $88,947,029 | 40 | Mar 28, 2024 |
Filing source
Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9103840900
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jennifer Barbetta | Director |
| Roderick Chisholm | Director |
| Kent Clark | Executive |
| Helen A. Crowley | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10282-2198
Phone: 212-902-1000