Form D · Hedge Fund
Whitebox Credit Fund, Ltd.
Road Town, Tortola, D8 · CIK 0001461768
Offering snapshot reported Jun 27, 2022 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $147M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 36 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2022 | Amendment | $146,647,939 | $0vs Jun 25, 2021 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2021 | Amendment | $146,647,939 | $0vs Jun 26, 2020 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2020 | Amendment | $146,647,939 | $0vs Jun 27, 2019 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2019 | Amendment | $146,647,939 | $1,677,976vs Jun 29, 2018 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2018 | Amendment | $144,969,963 | $20,000,000vs Jun 29, 2017 | 35 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2017 | Amendment | $124,969,963 | $550,000vs Jul 22, 2016 | 34 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2016 | Amendment | $124,419,963 | $2,160,242vs Jul 22, 2015 | 35 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2015 | Amendment | $122,259,721 | $0vs Mar 6, 2015 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2015 | Amendment | $122,259,721 | $2,475,910vs Apr 11, 2014 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2015 | Amendment | $122,259,721 | $2,475,910vs Apr 11, 2014 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2014 | Amendment | $119,783,811 | $1,839,829vs Apr 11, 2013 | 29 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2013 | Amendment | $117,943,982 | -$8,716,351vs Apr 11, 2012 | 62 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2012 | Amendment | $126,660,333 | $26,196,070vs Apr 15, 2011 | 65 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2011 | Amendment | $100,464,263 | $22,048,038vs Apr 21, 2010 | 61 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2010 | Amendment | $78,416,225 | $13,131,000vs Apr 22, 2009 | 44 | SEC filing |
| Apr 22, 2009 | Initial | $65,285,225 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $217K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-130416
Emergent Financial Group, Inc. no longer acts as placement agent.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Emergent Financial Group, Inc. | 37891 | |
| Register Financial Associates, Inc. | 30568 |
Source: Form D, filed Jun 27, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
WHITEBOX CREDIT FUND, LTD.
Investment adviser: WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 28, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1829534 · Mar 28, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7349383267
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| George Bashforth | Director |
| Richard Gordon | Director |
| William Harris | Director |
| Calum Mc Kenzie | Director |
| Richard Mc Millan | Director |
| Andrew Redleaf | Executive |
| Paul Roos | Executive |
| Mark Strefling | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Advisors Llc | Executive |
| Whitebox Advisors Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Credit Arbitrage Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Whitebox Hedged High Yield Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| Jonathan D. Wood | Director, Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Road Town, Tortola, D8, VG1110