Form D · Hedge Fund

Whitebox Credit Fund, Ltd.

Road Town, Tortola, D8 · CIK 0001461768

Offering snapshot reported Jun 27, 2022 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$147M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
36
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$5M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 1, 2009
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$73.3M$147MApr 22, 2009: $65,285,225.00Apr 22, 2009Apr 21, 2010: $78,416,225.00Apr 15, 2011: $100,464,263.00Apr 11, 2012: $126,660,333.00Apr 11, 2013: $117,943,982.00Apr 11, 2014: $119,783,811.00Mar 6, 2015: $122,259,721.00Mar 6, 2015: $122,259,721.00Jul 22, 2015: $122,259,721.00Jul 22, 2016: $124,419,963.00Jun 29, 2017: $124,969,963.00Jun 29, 2018: $144,969,963.00Jun 27, 2019: $146,647,939.00Jun 26, 2020: $146,647,939.00Jun 25, 2021: $146,647,939.00Jun 27, 2022: $146,647,939.00Jun 27, 2022

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 27, 2022Amendment$146,647,939$0vs Jun 25, 202136SEC filing
Jun 25, 2021Amendment$146,647,939$0vs Jun 26, 202036SEC filing
Jun 26, 2020Amendment$146,647,939$0vs Jun 27, 201936SEC filing
Jun 27, 2019Amendment$146,647,939$1,677,976vs Jun 29, 201836SEC filing
Jun 29, 2018Amendment$144,969,963$20,000,000vs Jun 29, 201735SEC filing
Jun 29, 2017Amendment$124,969,963$550,000vs Jul 22, 201634SEC filing
Jul 22, 2016Amendment$124,419,963$2,160,242vs Jul 22, 201535SEC filing
Jul 22, 2015Amendment$122,259,721$0vs Mar 6, 201532SEC filing
Mar 6, 2015Amendment$122,259,721$2,475,910vs Apr 11, 201430SEC filing
Mar 6, 2015Amendment$122,259,721$2,475,910vs Apr 11, 201430SEC filing
Apr 11, 2014Amendment$119,783,811$1,839,829vs Apr 11, 201329SEC filing
Apr 11, 2013Amendment$117,943,982-$8,716,351vs Apr 11, 201262SEC filing
Apr 11, 2012Amendment$126,660,333$26,196,070vs Apr 15, 201165SEC filing
Apr 15, 2011Amendment$100,464,263$22,048,038vs Apr 21, 201061SEC filing
Apr 21, 2010Amendment$78,416,225$13,131,000vs Apr 22, 200944SEC filing
Apr 22, 2009Initial$65,285,225No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$217K (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-130416
Emergent Financial Group, Inc. no longer acts as placement agent.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Emergent Financial Group, Inc.37891
Register Financial Associates, Inc.30568

Source: Form D, filed Jun 27, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

WHITEBOX CREDIT FUND, LTD.

Investment adviser: WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 28, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 1829534 · Mar 28, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7349383267

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
George Bashforth Director
Richard Gordon Director
William Harris Director
Calum Mc Kenzie Director
Richard Mc Millan Director
Andrew Redleaf Executive
Paul Roos Executive
Mark Strefling Executive
N/A Whitebox Advisors Llc Executive
Whitebox Advisors Llc Executive
N/A Whitebox Credit Arbitrage Advisors, Llc Promoter
N/A Whitebox Hedged High Yield Advisors, Llc Promoter
Jonathan D. Wood Director, Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Estera Corporate Services (Bvi) Ltd Jayla Place, Wickhams Cay 1
Road Town, Tortola, D8, VG1110