Form D · Hedge Fund
Whitebox Relative Value Fund, LP
Minneapolis, MN · CIK 0001461778
Offering snapshot reported Jun 29, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $895M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 150 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$726,997,184 → $895,259,723
- Reported investors123 → 150
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 29, 2026 | Amendment | $895,259,723 | $168,262,539vs Jun 27, 2025 | 150 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2025 | Amendment | $726,997,184 | $171,807,536vs Jun 27, 2024 | 123 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2024 | Amendment | $555,189,648 | $19,088,701vs Jun 27, 2023 | 91 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2023 | Amendment | $536,100,947 | $71,014,464vs Jun 27, 2022 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Amendment | $465,086,483 | $15,136,931vs Jun 25, 2021 | 80 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2021 | Amendment | $449,949,552 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2020 | Amendment | $407,051,443 | $121,175,040vs Jun 27, 2019 | 73 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2019 | Amendment | $285,876,403 | $71,387,395vs Jun 29, 2018 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2018 | Amendment | $214,489,008 | $67,114,999vs Jun 30, 2017 | 60 | SEC filing |
| Jun 30, 2017 | Amendment | $147,374,009 | $32,274,719vs Jul 22, 2016 | 44 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2016 | Amendment | $115,099,290 | $25,410,234vs Aug 27, 2015 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Aug 27, 2015 | Amendment | $89,689,056 | $0vs Jul 22, 2015 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2015 | Amendment | $89,689,056 | $0vs Mar 6, 2015 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2015 | Amendment | $89,689,056 | $4,788,783vs Apr 11, 2014 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2014 | Amendment | $84,900,273 | -$47,191,150vs Apr 11, 2013 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2013 | Amendment | $132,091,423 | $50,009,629vs Apr 11, 2012 | 80 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2012 | Amendment | $82,081,794 | $4,019,816vs Apr 15, 2011 | 77 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2011 | Amendment | $78,061,978 | $8,212,597vs Apr 21, 2010 | 73 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2010 | Amendment | $69,849,381 | $6,372,317vs Apr 22, 2009 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Apr 22, 2009 | Initial | $63,477,064 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $2.49M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-130415
Emergent Financial Group, Inc. no longer acts as placement agent.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Emergent Financial Group, Inc. | 37891 | |
| Register Financial Associates, Inc. | 30568 | |
| Raymond James & Associates, Inc | 705 |
Source: Form D, filed Jun 29, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
WHITEBOX RELATIVE VALUE FUND, LP
Investment adviser: WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2082398 · Mar 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3164238939
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| George Bashforth | Director |
| William Harris | Director |
| Calum Mc Kenzie | Director |
| Richard Mc Millan | Director |
| Andrew Redleaf | Executive |
| Paul Roos | Executive |
| Mark Strefling | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Advisors Llc | Executive |
| Whitebox Advisors, Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Concentrated Convertible Arbitrage Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Whitebox Convertible Arbitrage Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| Whitebox General Partner Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox General Partner Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Relative Value Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| Jonathan D. Wood | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minneapolis, MN, 55416