Form D · Hedge Fund
WHALE ROCK FLAGSHIP FUND LTD
Boston, MA · CIK 0001457666
Offering snapshot reported Mar 27, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.27B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 418 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $50K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$3,268,907,116 → $3,270,907,116
- Reported investors417 → 418
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 27, 2026 | Amendment | $3,270,907,116 | $2,000,000vs Mar 27, 2025 | 418 | SEC filing |
| Mar 27, 2025 | Amendment | $3,268,907,116 | $40,750,000vs Mar 27, 2024 | 417 | SEC filing |
| Mar 27, 2024 | Amendment | $3,228,157,116 | $5,150,000vs May 11, 2023 | 414 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2023 | Amendment | $3,223,007,116 | $69,500,000vs Jun 2, 2022 | 412 | SEC filing |
| Jun 2, 2022 | Amendment | $3,153,507,116 | $206,473,000vs Jun 2, 2021 | 411 | SEC filing |
| Jun 2, 2021 | Amendment | $2,947,034,116 | $8,000,000vs Apr 13, 2021 | 389 | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2021 | Amendment | $2,939,034,116 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2020 | Amendment | $2,175,291,413 | $928,437,422vs Apr 12, 2019 | 225 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2019 | Amendment | $1,246,853,991 | $235,273,278vs Apr 12, 2018 | 159 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2018 | Amendment | $1,011,580,713 | $625,189,426vs Apr 13, 2017 | 124 | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Amendment | $386,391,287 | $127,187,000vs Apr 15, 2016 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2016 | Amendment | $259,204,287 | $52,500,000vs Apr 17, 2015 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2015 | Amendment | $206,704,287 | $17,462,062vs Apr 22, 2014 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Apr 22, 2014 | Amendment | $189,242,225 | $50,243,621vs Mar 19, 2013 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2013 | Amendment | $138,998,604 | $112,468,217vs Mar 19, 2012 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2012 | Amendment | $26,530,387 | -$61,469,613vs Mar 10, 2011 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2011 | Amendment | $88,000,000 | $3,000,000vs Mar 10, 2010 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2010 | Amendment | $85,000,000 | $0vs Mar 16, 2009 | 35 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $85,000,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 31, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $14.5K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-127426
Items 13 and 14 do not take redemptions and/or withdrawals into consideration.
The firm listed in Item 12 shall be paid a fee based on a percentage of the assets under management of the investors that they have introduced to the Issuer.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| None | None | Citigroup Global Markets Inc. · CRD 7059 |
Source: Form D, filed Mar 27, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
WHALE ROCK FLAGSHIP MASTER FUND, LP
Investment adviser: WHALE ROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- $6.25B
- Beneficial owners
- 553
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 2, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15,637,974,032 | 790 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $4,969,722,264 | 620 | Mar 30, 2023 |
| 2023 | $4,554,045,174 | 603 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $6,448,652,993 | 561 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $6,253,816,718 | 553 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2110576 · Jun 2, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2778181553
Reported by WHALE ROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (CRD 140746).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David Bree | Director |
| Brian Falahee | Director |
| Ivana Faltysova | Director |
| Roger Hanson | Director |
| James Houghtlin | Director |
| Scott Craven Jones | Director |
| Riyaz Nooruddin | Director |
| Alexander Sacerdote | Director |
| N/A Whale Rock Capital Management Llc | Promoter |
| Whale Rock Capital Management Llc | Promoter |
| (Investment Manager) Whale Rock Capital Management, Llc | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110