Form D · Hedge Fund

Viking Partners Fund LP

Stamford, CT · CIK 0001478759

Offering snapshot reported Oct 2, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$4.97B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
80
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2010
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$2.48B$4.97BJan 15, 2010: $37,118,333.00Jan 15, 2010Jan 11, 2011: $40,748,333.00Jan 11, 2012: $149,188,333.00Jan 11, 2013: $1,035,830,714.00Jan 10, 2014: $1,245,904,043.00Jan 9, 2015: $1,845,094,168.00Jan 8, 2016: $2,031,890,726.00Jan 9, 2017: $2,596,980,999.00Jan 9, 2018: $2,651,949,253.00Jan 9, 2019: $2,921,039,827.00Jan 9, 2020: $3,129,181,078.00Jan 8, 2021: $3,434,375,306.00Jan 7, 2022: $3,965,186,353.00Jan 6, 2023: $4,009,111,038.00Oct 6, 2023: $4,098,856,174.00Oct 4, 2024: $4,189,186,010.00Oct 3, 2025: $4,526,030,203.00Oct 2, 2026: $4,967,157,496.00Oct 2, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$4,526,030,203 → $4,967,157,496
  • Reported investors78 → 80

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 2, 2026Amendment$4,967,157,496$441,127,293vs Oct 3, 202580SEC filing
Oct 3, 2025Amendment$4,526,030,203$336,844,193vs Oct 4, 202478SEC filing
Oct 4, 2024Amendment$4,189,186,010$90,329,836vs Oct 6, 202370SEC filing
Oct 6, 2023Amendment$4,098,856,174$89,745,136vs Jan 6, 202368SEC filing
Jan 6, 2023Amendment$4,009,111,038$43,924,685vs Jan 7, 202260SEC filing
Jan 7, 2022Amendment$3,965,186,353$530,811,047vs Jan 8, 202157SEC filing
Jan 8, 2021Amendment$3,434,375,306$305,194,228vs Jan 9, 202046SEC filing
Jan 9, 2020Amendment$3,129,181,078$208,141,251vs Jan 9, 201939SEC filing
Jan 9, 2019Amendment$2,921,039,827$269,090,574vs Jan 9, 201838SEC filing
Jan 9, 2018Amendment$2,651,949,253$54,968,254vs Jan 9, 201733SEC filing
Jan 9, 2017Amendment$2,596,980,999$565,090,273vs Jan 8, 201633SEC filing
Jan 8, 2016Amendment$2,031,890,726$186,796,558vs Jan 9, 201528SEC filing
Jan 9, 2015Amendment$1,845,094,168$599,190,125vs Jan 10, 201427SEC filing
Jan 10, 2014Amendment$1,245,904,043$1,096,715,710vs Jan 11, 201215SEC filing
Jan 11, 2013Amendment$1,035,830,714$886,642,381vs Jan 11, 201212SEC filing
Jan 11, 2012Amendment$149,188,333$108,440,000vs Jan 11, 20117SEC filing
Jan 11, 2011Amendment$40,748,333$3,630,000vs Jan 15, 20107SEC filing
Jan 15, 2010Initial$37,118,333No comparison6SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-137919

Source: Form D, filed Oct 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

VIKING PARTNERS FUND LP

Investment adviser: VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jun 15, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2113286 · Jun 15, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2842402921

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
O. Andreas Halvorsen Executive
David C. Ott Executive
Thomas W. Purcell Executive
Rose Shabet Executive
Daniel Sundheim Executive
Viking Global Investors Lp Promoter
Viking Global Performance Llc Executive
Viking Long Fund Gp Llc Executive
Viking Long Fund Gp Llc Viking Long Fund Gp Llc Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
600 Washington Boulevard 11 Th Floor
Stamford, CT, 06901