Form D · Hedge Fund
Viking Long Fund LP
Stamford, CT · CIK 0001453459
Offering snapshot reported Oct 2, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.62B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 135 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$3,478,950,951 → $3,622,766,309
- Reported investors130 → 135
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | Amendment | $3,622,766,309 | $143,815,358vs Oct 3, 2025 | 135 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Amendment | $3,478,950,951 | $401,052,808vs Oct 4, 2024 | 130 | SEC filing |
| Oct 4, 2024 | Amendment | $3,077,898,143 | $32,618,622vs Oct 6, 2023 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2023 | Amendment | $3,045,279,521 | $10,000vs Jan 6, 2023 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Jan 6, 2023 | Amendment | $3,045,269,521 | $120,208,324vs Jan 7, 2022 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2022 | Amendment | $2,925,061,197 | $50,571,000vs Jan 8, 2021 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2021 | Amendment | $2,874,490,197 | $324,768,633vs Jan 9, 2020 | 128 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2020 | Amendment | $2,549,721,564 | $112,938,914vs Jan 9, 2019 | 122 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2019 | Amendment | $2,436,782,650 | $39,077,364vs Jan 9, 2018 | 117 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2018 | Amendment | $2,397,705,286 | $15,590,801vs Jan 20, 2017 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Jan 20, 2017 | Amendment | $2,382,114,485 | $100,252,327vs Jan 22, 2016 | 114 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2016 | Amendment | $2,281,862,158 | $125,433,240vs Jan 23, 2015 | 112 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2015 | Amendment | $2,156,428,918 | $81,420,483vs Jan 24, 2014 | 111 | SEC filing |
| Jan 24, 2014 | Amendment | $2,075,008,435 | $775,234,930vs Jan 25, 2013 | 111 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2013 | Amendment | $1,299,773,505 | $988,568,400vs Jan 27, 2012 | 102 | SEC filing |
| Jan 27, 2012 | Amendment | $311,205,105 | $62,435,000vs Jan 28, 2011 | 62 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2011 | Amendment | $248,770,105 | $116,259,105vs Jan 12, 2010 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Jan 12, 2010 | Amendment | $132,511,000 | No comparison | 43 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-126297
Source: Form D, filed Oct 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
VIKING LONG FUND LP
Investment adviser: VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 15, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2113286 · Jun 15, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8526819605
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| O. Andreas Halvorsen | Executive |
| David C. Ott | Executive |
| Thomas W. Purcell | Executive |
| Rose Shabet | Executive |
| Daniel Sundheim | Executive |
| Viking Global Investors Lp | Promoter |
| Viking Long Fund Gp Llc | Executive |
| Viking Long Fund Gp Llc Viking Long Fund Gp Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Stamford, CT, 06901