Form D · Hedge Fund

Viking Long Fund III Ltd.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001453632

Offering snapshot reported Oct 2, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.65B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
68
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2009
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$1.33B$2.65BMar 12, 2009Mar 10, 2010: $227,250,000.00Mar 10, 2011: $334,295,337.00Mar 12, 2012: $492,339,111.00Mar 12, 2013: $1,558,123,632.00Mar 12, 2014: $1,810,269,111.00Mar 11, 2015: $1,857,028,191.00Mar 11, 2016: $1,881,066,191.00Mar 10, 2017: $1,884,766,191.00Mar 9, 2018: $1,891,332,758.00Mar 8, 2019: $1,891,782,758.00Mar 6, 2020: $1,937,973,470.00Mar 5, 2021: $2,337,097,470.00Mar 4, 2022: $2,349,709,413.00Mar 3, 2023: $2,349,709,413.00Oct 6, 2023: $2,349,709,413.00Oct 4, 2024: $2,499,709,413.00Oct 3, 2025: $2,539,709,413.00Oct 2, 2026: $2,654,709,413.00Oct 2, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$2,539,709,413 → $2,654,709,413
  • Reported investors67 → 68

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 2, 2026Amendment$2,654,709,413$115,000,000vs Oct 3, 202568SEC filing
Oct 3, 2025Amendment$2,539,709,413$40,000,000vs Oct 4, 202467SEC filing
Oct 4, 2024Amendment$2,499,709,413$150,000,000vs Oct 6, 202366SEC filing
Oct 6, 2023Amendment$2,349,709,413$0vs Mar 3, 202366SEC filing
Mar 3, 2023Amendment$2,349,709,413$0vs Mar 4, 202266SEC filing
Mar 4, 2022Amendment$2,349,709,413$12,611,943vs Mar 5, 202166SEC filing
Mar 5, 2021Amendment$2,337,097,470$399,124,000vs Mar 6, 202065SEC filing
Mar 6, 2020Amendment$1,937,973,470$46,190,712vs Mar 8, 201962SEC filing
Mar 8, 2019Amendment$1,891,782,758$450,000vs Mar 9, 201862SEC filing
Mar 9, 2018Amendment$1,891,332,758$6,566,567vs Mar 10, 201762SEC filing
Mar 10, 2017Amendment$1,884,766,191$3,700,000vs Mar 11, 201662SEC filing
Mar 11, 2016Amendment$1,881,066,191$24,038,000vs Mar 11, 201562SEC filing
Mar 11, 2015Amendment$1,857,028,191$46,759,080vs Mar 12, 201461SEC filing
Mar 12, 2014Amendment$1,810,269,111$252,145,479vs Mar 12, 201360SEC filing
Mar 12, 2013Amendment$1,558,123,632$1,065,784,521vs Mar 12, 201257SEC filing
Mar 12, 2012Amendment$492,339,111$158,043,774vs Mar 10, 201121SEC filing
Mar 10, 2011Amendment$334,295,337$107,045,337vs Mar 10, 201016SEC filing
Mar 10, 2010Amendment$227,250,000No comparison9SEC filing
Mar 12, 2009PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-128478

Source: Form D, filed Oct 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

VIKING LONG FUND III LTD.

Investment adviser: VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jun 15, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2113286 · Jun 15, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9647117703

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Jenny Garcia Amaya Director
Ragnar Horn Director
Martin Lang Director
Seth Lawry Director
Brian Smith Director
Viking Global Investors Lp Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Maples And Calder Ugland House, South Church St., Pob 309
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104