Form D · Hedge Fund

Viking Global Equities III Ltd.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001090508

Offering snapshot reported Oct 2, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$8.98B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
363
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$50K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Oct 1, 1999
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$4.49B$8.98BMar 10, 2010: $2,558,809,186.00Mar 10, 2010Mar 10, 2011: $3,240,209,186.00Mar 12, 2012: $4,481,834,186.00Mar 12, 2013: $4,532,640,559.00Mar 12, 2014: $4,483,195,598.00Mar 11, 2015: $4,543,546,439.00Mar 11, 2016: $4,596,916,006.00Mar 10, 2017: $4,642,016,006.00Mar 9, 2018: $4,740,708,838.00Mar 8, 2019: $5,511,188,838.00Mar 6, 2020: $5,529,055,504.00Mar 5, 2021: $6,241,456,365.00Mar 4, 2022: $6,618,741,365.00Mar 3, 2023: $6,759,053,486.00Oct 6, 2023: $7,374,083,486.00Oct 4, 2024: $8,498,578,731.00Oct 3, 2025: $8,900,990,731.00Oct 2, 2026: $8,984,848,421.00Oct 2, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$8,900,990,731 → $8,984,848,421
  • Reported investors361 → 363

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 2, 2026Amendment$8,984,848,421$83,857,690vs Oct 3, 2025363SEC filing
Oct 3, 2025Amendment$8,900,990,731$402,412,000vs Oct 4, 2024361SEC filing
Oct 4, 2024Amendment$8,498,578,731$1,124,495,245vs Oct 6, 2023354SEC filing
Oct 6, 2023Amendment$7,374,083,486$615,030,000vs Mar 3, 2023337SEC filing
Mar 3, 2023Amendment$6,759,053,486$140,312,121vs Mar 4, 2022327SEC filing
Mar 4, 2022Amendment$6,618,741,365$377,285,000vs Mar 5, 2021327SEC filing
Mar 5, 2021Amendment$6,241,456,365$712,400,861vs Mar 6, 2020323SEC filing
Mar 6, 2020Amendment$5,529,055,504$17,866,666vs Mar 8, 2019294SEC filing
Mar 8, 2019Amendment$5,511,188,838$770,480,000vs Mar 9, 2018292SEC filing
Mar 9, 2018Amendment$4,740,708,838$98,692,832vs Mar 10, 2017281SEC filing
Mar 10, 2017Amendment$4,642,016,006$45,100,000vs Mar 11, 2016280SEC filing
Mar 11, 2016Amendment$4,596,916,006$53,369,567vs Mar 11, 2015279SEC filing
Mar 11, 2015Amendment$4,543,546,439$60,350,841vs Mar 12, 2014277SEC filing
Mar 12, 2014Amendment$4,483,195,598-$49,444,961vs Mar 12, 2013277SEC filing
Mar 12, 2013Amendment$4,532,640,559$50,806,373vs Mar 12, 2012275SEC filing
Mar 12, 2012Amendment$4,481,834,186$1,241,625,000vs Mar 10, 2011273SEC filing
Mar 10, 2011Amendment$3,240,209,186$681,400,000vs Mar 10, 2010256SEC filing
Mar 10, 2010Amendment$2,558,809,186No comparison240SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-101479

Source: Form D, filed Oct 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

VIKING GLOBAL EQUITIES III LTD.

Investment adviser: VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jun 15, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2113286 · Jun 15, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2067007387

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Jenny Garcia Amaya Director
Ragnar Horn Director
Martin Lang Director
Seth Lawry Director
Brian Smith Director
Viking Global Investors Lp Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Maples And Calder Ugland House, South Church St., Pob 309
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104