Form D · Hedge Fund
Viking Global Equities II LP
Stamford, CT · CIK 0001413378
Offering snapshot reported Oct 2, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.55B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 250 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 1, 2007 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,542,532,400 → $1,545,719,900
- Reported investors244 → 250
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | Amendment | $1,545,719,900 | $3,187,500vs Oct 3, 2025 | 250 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Amendment | $1,542,532,400 | $25,019,118vs Oct 4, 2024 | 244 | SEC filing |
| Oct 4, 2024 | Amendment | $1,517,513,282 | $22,934,642vs Oct 6, 2023 | 207 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2023 | Amendment | $1,494,578,640 | $21,982,708vs Mar 3, 2023 | 199 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2023 | Amendment | $1,472,595,932 | $3,150,706vs Mar 4, 2022 | 195 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2022 | Amendment | $1,469,445,226 | $53,078,000vs Mar 5, 2021 | 188 | SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2021 | Amendment | $1,416,367,226 | $78,109,331vs Mar 6, 2020 | 174 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2020 | Amendment | $1,338,257,895 | $33,568,453vs Mar 8, 2019 | 151 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2019 | Amendment | $1,304,689,442 | $36,812,000vs Mar 9, 2018 | 132 | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2018 | Amendment | $1,267,877,442 | $48,559,449vs Mar 10, 2017 | 115 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2017 | Amendment | $1,219,317,993 | $310,090,845vs Mar 11, 2016 | 105 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2016 | Amendment | $909,227,148 | $88,835,033vs Mar 11, 2015 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2015 | Amendment | $820,392,115 | $54,975,468vs Mar 12, 2014 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2014 | Amendment | $765,416,647 | $73,054,635vs Mar 12, 2013 | 73 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2013 | Amendment | $692,362,012 | $172,484,785vs Mar 12, 2012 | 60 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2012 | Amendment | $519,877,227 | $173,996,412vs Mar 10, 2011 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2011 | Amendment | $345,880,815 | $62,238,072vs Mar 10, 2010 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2010 | Amendment | $283,642,743 | No comparison | 44 | SEC filing |
| Sep 20, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-108963
Source: Form D, filed Oct 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
VIKING GLOBAL EQUITIES II LP
Investment adviser: VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP
- Gross asset value
- $912M
- Beneficial owners
- 130
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5K
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 15, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.
SEC 8-41342
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
SEC 8-69787
CITIBANK (CHINA) CO., LTD.
LEI IMRQEARW2X0ZMJAJ5J58
CITIBANK, N.A.
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
SEC 8-8177
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
HSBC BANK PLC
LEI MP6I5ZYZBEU3UXPYFY54
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
LEI WFLLPEPC7FZXENRZV188
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY
LEI 6PTKHDJ8HDUF78PFWH30
UBS SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-22651
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.
CRD 19714 · SEC 8-41342
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
CRD 283942 · SEC 8-69787
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
CRD 7059 · SEC 8-8177
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 8-35008
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
UBS SECURITIES LLC
CRD 7654 · SEC 8-22651
Filing source
Form ADV 2113286 · Jun 15, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6583897801
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| O. Andreas Halvorsen | Executive |
| David C. Ott | Executive |
| Thomas W. Purcell | Executive |
| Rose Shabet | Executive |
| Daniel Sundheim | Executive |
| Viking Global Investors Lp | Promoter |
| Viking Global Performance Llc | Executive |
| Viking Global Performance Llc Viking Global Performance Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Stamford, CT, 06901