Form D · Hedge Fund
Venator Capital Partners LP
Pittsburgh, PA · CIK 0001595912
Offering snapshot reported Feb 2, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $60M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2, 2026 | Amendment | $60,009,548 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Feb 4, 2025 | Amendment | $60,009,548 | $300,000vs Feb 1, 2024 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Feb 1, 2024 | Amendment | $59,709,548 | $0vs Feb 1, 2023 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Feb 1, 2023 | Amendment | $59,709,548 | $500,000vs Feb 2, 2022 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Feb 2, 2022 | Amendment | $59,209,548 | $800,000vs Feb 3, 2021 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Feb 3, 2021 | Amendment | $58,409,548 | $4,907,534vs Feb 5, 2020 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2020 | Amendment | $53,502,014 | $1,125,000vs Feb 6, 2019 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Feb 6, 2019 | Amendment | $52,377,014 | $300,000vs Feb 8, 2018 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Feb 8, 2018 | Amendment | $52,077,014 | $4,445,000vs Feb 8, 2017 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Feb 8, 2017 | Amendment | $47,632,014 | $2,150,000vs Feb 9, 2016 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Feb 9, 2016 | Amendment | $45,482,014 | $150,000vs Feb 9, 2015 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Feb 9, 2015 | Amendment | $45,332,014 | $18,381,164vs Feb 10, 2014 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2014 | Initial | $26,950,850 | No comparison | 26 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-211577
Source: Form D, filed Feb 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
VENATOR CAPITAL PARTNERS LP
Investment adviser: VENATOR MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- $209M
- Beneficial owners
- 45
- ADV minimum commitment
- $500K
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 30, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
COHNREZNICK LLP
PCAOB 596
JEFFERIES LLC
SEC 8-15074
PERSHING LLC
SEC 8-17574
JEFFERIES LLC
CRD 2347 · SEC 8-15074
PERSHING LLC
CRD 7560 · SEC 8-17574
Filing source
Form ADV 2075144 · Mar 30, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9244668570
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Constantine W. Mamakos | Executive |
| N/A Venator Gp Lp | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Pittsburgh, PA, 15228-1926