Form D · Hedge Fund

Venator Capital Partners LP

Pittsburgh, PA · CIK 0001595912

Offering snapshot reported Feb 2, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$60M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Feb 2, 2026Amendment$60,009,548No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Feb 4, 2025Amendment$60,009,548$300,000vs Feb 1, 202453SEC filing
Feb 1, 2024Amendment$59,709,548$0vs Feb 1, 202353SEC filing
Feb 1, 2023Amendment$59,709,548$500,000vs Feb 2, 202253SEC filing
Feb 2, 2022Amendment$59,209,548$800,000vs Feb 3, 202153SEC filing
Feb 3, 2021Amendment$58,409,548$4,907,534vs Feb 5, 202052SEC filing
Feb 5, 2020Amendment$53,502,014$1,125,000vs Feb 6, 201952SEC filing
Feb 6, 2019Amendment$52,377,014$300,000vs Feb 8, 201851SEC filing
Feb 8, 2018Amendment$52,077,014$4,445,000vs Feb 8, 201750SEC filing
Feb 8, 2017Amendment$47,632,014$2,150,000vs Feb 9, 201648SEC filing
Feb 9, 2016Amendment$45,482,014$150,000vs Feb 9, 201548SEC filing
Feb 9, 2015Amendment$45,332,014$18,381,164vs Feb 10, 201448SEC filing
Feb 10, 2014Initial$26,950,850No comparison26SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-211577

Source: Form D, filed Feb 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

VENATOR CAPITAL PARTNERS LP

Investment adviser: VENATOR MANAGEMENT LLC

Gross asset value
$209M
Beneficial owners
45
ADV minimum commitment
$500K

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 30, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SS&C ALPS ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT SERVICES, LLC CORAL GABLES, Florida, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor COHNREZNICK LLP NEW YORK, New York, United States
Custodian JEFFERIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian PERSHING LLC JERSEY CITY, New Jersey, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION ROSEMONT, Illinois, United States Related to adviser: No
Prime broker JEFFERIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Prime broker PERSHING LLC JERSEY CITY, New Jersey, United States
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

COHNREZNICK LLP
PCAOB 596

JEFFERIES LLC
SEC 8-15074

PERSHING LLC
SEC 8-17574

JEFFERIES LLC
CRD 2347 · SEC 8-15074

PERSHING LLC
CRD 7560 · SEC 8-17574

Filing source

Form ADV 2075144 · Mar 30, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9244668570

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Constantine W. Mamakos Executive
N/A Venator Gp Lp Executive, Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
615 Washington Road, Suite 106
Pittsburgh, PA, 15228-1926