Form D · Hedge Fund
Universa Black Swan Protection Protocol XXXIV L.P.
Miami, FL · CIK 0001757112
Offering snapshot reported Jan 26, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $13.9M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 26, 2026 | Amendment | $13,901,667 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 27, 2025 | Amendment | $13,275,417 | $1,878,750vs Jan 29, 2024 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jan 29, 2024 | Amendment | $11,396,667 | $1,252,500vs Jan 30, 2023 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jan 30, 2023 | Amendment | $10,144,167 | $2,644,167vs Feb 8, 2022 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Feb 8, 2022 | Amendment | $7,500,000 | $3,000,000vs Feb 9, 2021 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Feb 9, 2021 | Amendment | $4,500,000 | $1,500,000vs Oct 22, 2020 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Oct 22, 2020 | Amendment | $3,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2019 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| Oct 30, 2018 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-324653
Source: Form D, filed Jan 26, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
UNIVERSA BLACK SWAN PROTECTION PROTOCOL XXXIV LP
Investment adviser: UNIVERSA INVESTMENTS L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $105M
- Beneficial owners
- 1
- ADV minimum commitment
- $150M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
SEC 8-69787
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
CRD 283942 · SEC 8-69787
Filing source
Form ADV 2079495 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2419536967
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Eric Spencer | Executive |
| Mark W. Spitznagel | Executive |
| N/A Universa Black Swan Gp Xxxiv Llc | Executive |
| N/A Universa Safe Haven Delaware Gp 3 Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Miami, FL, 33133