Form D · Hedge Fund
Trian SPV VII-L, L.P.
Camana Bay, E9 · CIK 0001566712
Offering snapshot reported Jan 29, 2015 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.94M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 16, 2013 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 29, 2015 | Amendment | $3,935,000 | $0vs Jan 29, 2013 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jan 29, 2014 | Amendment | $3,935,000 | $0vs Jan 29, 2013 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jan 29, 2013 | Initial | $3,935,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-191002
Source: Form D, filed Jan 29, 2015. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
TRIAN SPV VII-L, L.P.
Investment adviser: TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 3, 2019. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1326695 · Jun 3, 2019 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1052564204
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Edward P. Garden | Executive |
| Peter W. May | Executive |
| Nelson Peltz | Executive |
| Trian Partners Spv Vii L General Partner, Llc Trian Partners Spv Vii L General Partner, Llc | Executive |
| Trian Partners Spv Vii L General Partner, Llc | Executive |
| Trian Partners Spv Vii L Gp, L.P. Trian Partners Spv Vii L Gp, L.P. | Executive |
| Trian Partners Spv Vii L Gp, L.P. | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Camana Bay, E9, KY1-1103