Form D · Hedge Fund

Trian Partners (ERISA), Ltd.

Camana Bay, E9 · CIK 0001507253

Offering snapshot reported Jan 11, 2017 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$64.4M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
2
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2011
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$32.2M$64.4MJan 12, 2011: $38,100,000.00Jan 12, 2011Jan 12, 2012: $45,246,702.00Jan 11, 2013: $45,246,702.00Jan 9, 2014: $50,300,000.00Jan 9, 2015: $64,400,000.00Jan 11, 2016: $64,400,000.00Jan 11, 2017: $64,400,000.00Jan 11, 2017

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$38,100,000 → $64,400,000

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 11, 2017Amendment$64,400,000$26,300,000vs Jan 12, 20112SEC filing
Jan 11, 2016Amendment$64,400,000$26,300,000vs Jan 12, 20112SEC filing
Jan 9, 2015Amendment$64,400,000$26,300,000vs Jan 12, 20112SEC filing
Jan 9, 2014Amendment$50,300,000$12,200,000vs Jan 12, 20112SEC filing
Jan 11, 2013Amendment$45,246,702$0vs Jan 12, 20121SEC filing
Jan 12, 2012Amendment$45,246,702$7,146,702vs Jan 12, 20111SEC filing
Jan 12, 2011Initial$38,100,000No comparison2SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-153517

Source: Form D, filed Jan 11, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

TRIAN PARTNERS (ERISA), LTD.

Investment adviser: TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Nov 19, 2020. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 1467031 · Nov 19, 2020 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9107216638

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Edward P. Garden Director
Peter W. May Director
Nelson Peltz Director
Trian Fund Management, L.P. Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O De (Cayman) Limited Landmark Sq., West Bay Road, Po Box 775
Camana Bay, E9, KY1-9006