Form D · Hedge Fund

Trian Partners Core Opportunities Fund, L.P.

New York, NY · CIK 0001631310

Offering snapshot reported Oct 23, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.29B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
124
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 15, 2015
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$1.15B$2.29BJan 30, 2015: $600,500,000.00Jan 30, 2015Feb 1, 2016: $761,500,000.00Feb 1, 2017: $1,420,000,000.00Feb 1, 2018: $2,100,000,000.00Feb 1, 2019: $2,100,000,000.00Jan 31, 2020: $2,100,000,000.00Jan 29, 2021: $2,100,000,000.00Jan 28, 2022: $2,100,000,000.00Jan 27, 2023: $2,100,715,000.00Jan 26, 2024: $2,100,715,000.00Oct 24, 2024: $2,108,525,000.00Oct 24, 2025: $2,108,525,000.00Oct 23, 2026: $2,292,485,000.00Oct 23, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$2,108,525,000 → $2,292,485,000
  • Reported investors22 → 124

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 23, 2026Amendment$2,292,485,000$183,960,000vs Oct 24, 2025124SEC filing
Oct 24, 2025Amendment$2,108,525,000$0vs Oct 24, 202422SEC filing
Oct 24, 2024Amendment$2,108,525,000$7,810,000vs Jan 27, 202322SEC filing
Jan 26, 2024Amendment$2,100,715,000$0vs Jan 27, 202319SEC filing
Jan 27, 2023Amendment$2,100,715,000$715,000vs Jan 28, 202219SEC filing
Jan 28, 2022Amendment$2,100,000,000$0vs Jan 29, 202118SEC filing
Jan 29, 2021Amendment$2,100,000,000$0vs Jan 31, 202018SEC filing
Jan 31, 2020Amendment$2,100,000,000$0vs Feb 1, 201918SEC filing
Feb 1, 2019Amendment$2,100,000,000$0vs Feb 1, 201818SEC filing
Feb 1, 2018Amendment$2,100,000,000$680,000,000vs Feb 1, 201718SEC filing
Feb 1, 2017Amendment$1,420,000,000$819,500,000vs Jan 30, 201516SEC filing
Feb 1, 2016Amendment$761,500,000$161,000,000vs Jan 30, 20157SEC filing
Jan 30, 2015Initial$600,500,000No comparison4SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$18.3K
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-233149

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Citi Private Alternatives, LLC000153777
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC000149777
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.000000705
Raymond James Financial Services, Inc.000006694
Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network, LLC000011025
Janus Henderson Distributors LLC000028832
Privacore Capital LLC000330893

Source: Form D, filed Oct 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

TRIAN PARTNERS CORE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, LTD.

Investment adviser: TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Gross asset value
$584M
Beneficial owners
77
ADV minimum commitment
$250K

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator HEDGESERV (CAYMAN) LTD. GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP NEW YORK, New York, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer CITI PRIVATE ALTERNATIVES, LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer MORGAN STANLEY NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →

See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.

Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34

STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572

THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
LEI WFLLPEPC7FZXENRZV188

CITI PRIVATE ALTERNATIVES, LLC
CRD 153777 · SEC 8-69789

MORGAN STANLEY
CRD 149777 · SEC 801-70103

Fund asset history · 5 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$286M$571MFY 2021: $571,340,560.00FY 2021FY 2022: $379,130,064.00FY 2022FY 2023: $391,602,774.00FY 2023FY 2024: $368,797,317.00FY 2024FY 2025: $453,471,371.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$571,340,5606Mar 31, 2022
2022$379,130,0646Mar 31, 2023
2023$391,602,7745Mar 29, 2024
2024$368,797,3178Mar 31, 2025
2025$453,471,37168Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2118182 · Jul 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7972515293

Reported by TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. (CRD 154172).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Edward P. Garden Executive
Peter W. May Executive
Darren Peltz Executive
Nelson Peltz Executive
Matthew Peltz Executive
Trian Fund Management, L.P. Promoter
Trian Partners Co Investment Opportunities Fund General Partner, Llc Executive
Trian Partners Co Investment Opportunities Fund Gp, L.P. Executive
Trian Partners Co Investment Opportunities Gp, L.P. Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
280 Park Avenue, 41 St Floor
New York, NY, 10017