Form D · Hedge Fund
Tremblant Select LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001333299
Offering snapshot reported Feb 6, 2014 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $17.4M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 46 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $500K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 1, 2003 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$14,422,026 → $17,422,026
- Reported investors45 → 46
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 6, 2014 | Amendment | $17,422,026 | $3,000,000vs Feb 7, 2013 | 46 | SEC filing |
| Feb 7, 2013 | Amendment | $14,422,026 | $0vs Feb 16, 2012 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2012 | Amendment | $14,422,026 | $1,400,000vs Feb 16, 2011 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2011 | Amendment | $13,022,026 | $0vs Feb 22, 2010 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2010 | Amendment | $13,022,026 | $0vs Mar 16, 2009 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $13,022,026 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $1,159,038,094 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 30, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-85534
Source: Form D, filed Feb 6, 2014. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
TREMBLANT SELECT LP
Investment adviser: TREMBLANT CAPITAL LP
- Gross asset value
- $7.42M
- Beneficial owners
- 12
- ADV minimum commitment
- $500K
Reported in Form ADV on May 28, 2014. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
Filing source
Form ADV 826693 · May 28, 2014 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8546991000
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Brett Barakett | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10153