Form D · Hedge Fund
TOWER EAST MAVERICK FUND LLC
Shaker Heights, OH · CIK 0001243631
Offering snapshot reported Feb 10, 2023 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $74.2M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 121 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $2.38K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 2, 1997 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$71,661,867 → $74,201,876
- Reported investors119 → 121
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 10, 2023 | Amendment | $74,201,876 | $2,540,009vs Sep 9, 2020 | 121 | SEC filing |
| Sep 9, 2020 | Initial | $71,661,867 | No comparison | 119 | SEC filing |
| Aug 15, 2019 | Amendment | $76,457,019 | $8,675,143vs May 6, 2019 | 121 | SEC filing |
| May 6, 2019 | Amendment | $67,781,876 | $100,000vs Mar 13, 2019 | 118 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2019 | Amendment | $67,681,876 | $250,000vs Dec 7, 2018 | 117 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2018 | Amendment | $67,431,876 | $125,000vs Jul 31, 2018 | 117 | SEC filing |
| Jul 31, 2018 | Amendment | $67,306,876 | $400,000vs Jan 31, 2018 | 117 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2018 | Amendment | $66,906,876 | $100,000vs Jul 28, 2017 | 115 | SEC filing |
| Jul 28, 2017 | Amendment | $66,806,876 | $200,000vs May 3, 2017 | 115 | SEC filing |
| May 3, 2017 | Amendment | $66,606,876 | $2,312,500vs Jan 26, 2017 | 113 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $64,294,376 | $1,575,000vs Oct 21, 2015 | 111 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2016 | Initial | $30,680,508 | No comparison | 34 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2015 | Amendment | $62,719,376 | $300,000vs Aug 5, 2015 | 108 | SEC filing |
| Aug 5, 2015 | Amendment | $62,419,376 | $200,000vs Apr 20, 2015 | 108 | SEC filing |
| Apr 20, 2015 | Amendment | $62,219,376 | $110,000vs Feb 20, 2015 | 107 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2015 | Amendment | $62,109,376 | $250,000vs Oct 27, 2014 | 105 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2014 | Amendment | $61,859,376 | $785,000vs Jul 31, 2014 | 103 | SEC filing |
| Jul 31, 2014 | Amendment | $61,074,376 | $360,000vs Apr 21, 2014 | 103 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2014 | Amendment | $60,714,376 | $1,032,000vs Jan 17, 2014 | 101 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2014 | Amendment | $59,682,376 | $375,000vs Oct 16, 2013 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Oct 16, 2013 | Amendment | $59,307,376 | $975,000vs Jul 19, 2013 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2013 | Amendment | $58,332,376 | $500,000vs Jan 17, 2013 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2013 | Amendment | $57,832,376 | $675,000vs Oct 15, 2012 | 95 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2012 | Amendment | $57,157,376 | $575,000vs Apr 17, 2012 | 94 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2012 | Amendment | $56,582,376 | $1,040,000vs Jan 17, 2012 | 92 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2012 | Amendment | $55,542,376 | $1,210,376vs Jul 14, 2011 | 92 | SEC filing |
| Oct 17, 2011 | Amendment | $55,290,000 | $1,058,000vs May 3, 2011 | 92 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2011 | Amendment | $54,332,000 | $100,000vs May 3, 2011 | 90 | SEC filing |
| May 3, 2011 | Amendment | $54,232,000 | $75,000vs Apr 15, 2011 | 89 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2011 | Amendment | $54,157,000 | $1,457,500vs Jan 18, 2011 | 89 | SEC filing |
| Jan 18, 2011 | Amendment | $52,699,500 | $660,000vs Nov 8, 2010 | 84 | SEC filing |
| Nov 8, 2010 | Amendment | $52,039,500 | $125,000vs Jul 14, 2010 | 83 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2010 | Amendment | $51,914,500 | $50,000vs Apr 14, 2010 | 83 | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2010 | Amendment | $51,864,500 | $287,500vs Jan 15, 2010 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2010 | Amendment | $51,577,000 | $565,000vs Oct 16, 2009 | 80 | SEC filing |
| Oct 16, 2009 | Amendment | $51,012,000 | $125,000vs Jul 15, 2009 | 78 | SEC filing |
| Jul 15, 2009 | Amendment | $50,887,000 | $1,000,000vs Apr 15, 2009 | 78 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2009 | Amendment | $49,887,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2009 | Amendment | $49,687,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 6, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | |
| Oct 20, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 5, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Feb 11, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- Not reported
Source: Form D, filed Feb 10, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
TOWER EAST MAVERICK FUND, LLC
Investment adviser: CORIENT IA LP
- Gross asset value
- $77M
- Beneficial owners
- 44
- ADV minimum commitment
- $20K
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
HOBE AND LUCAS, CPA
PCAOB 126
Filing source
Form ADV 2118156 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8247491271
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Christine L. Jeminson | Director, Executive |
| Christine L. Jemison | Director, Executive |
| Susanne M. Powers | Director, Executive |
| Terence C. Sullivan | Director, Executive |
| Scott J. Swain | Director, Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Shaker Heights, OH, 44122