Form D · Other Investment Fund
Tactical Tilt Overlay LLC
New York, NY · CIK 0001549718
Offering snapshot reported Sep 5, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.14B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | Amendment | $2,144,184,642 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 6, 2024 | Amendment | $2,143,604,642 | $485,000vs Sep 15, 2023 | 2,000 | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Amendment | $2,143,119,642 | $2,140,000vs Sep 17, 2020 | 1,999 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2020 | Amendment | $2,140,979,642 | $0vs Sep 16, 2019 | 1,996 | SEC filing |
| Sep 16, 2019 | Amendment | $2,140,979,642 | $800,000vs Sep 14, 2018 | 1,996 | SEC filing |
| Sep 14, 2018 | Amendment | $2,140,179,642 | $4,300,000vs Sep 15, 2017 | 1,995 | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2017 | Amendment | $2,135,879,642 | $28,060,000vs Sep 22, 2016 | 1,991 | SEC filing |
| Sep 22, 2016 | Amendment | $2,107,819,642 | $7,886,897vs May 13, 2016 | 1,966 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2016 | Amendment | $2,099,932,745 | $132,810,740vs May 13, 2015 | 1,956 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2015 | Amendment | $1,967,122,005 | $1,737,546,005vs May 10, 2013 | 1,823 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2014 | Amendment | $1,546,118,790 | $1,316,542,790vs May 10, 2013 | 1,514 | SEC filing |
| May 10, 2013 | Amendment | $229,576,000 | $187,751,000vs May 10, 2012 | 283 | SEC filing |
| May 10, 2012 | Initial | $41,825,000 | No comparison | 70 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-178037
Source: Form D, filed Sep 5, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
TACTICAL TILT OVERLAY LLC
Investment adviser: GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $106M
- Beneficial owners
- 92
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 21, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.
CRD 15794 · SEC 8-32682
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $179,264,192 | 178 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $159,871,887 | 161 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $133,087,851 | 124 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $118,663,205 | 100 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $106,330,915 | 92 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2125383 · Aug 21, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3317581614
Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. (CRD 107738).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Charles A. Baillie | Executive |
| A. Charles Baillie | Executive |
| C. Kane Brenan | Executive |
| Philip Giuca | Executive |
| David Hale | Executive |
| Sergey Charles Kraytman | Executive |
| Thomas Manetta | Executive |
| David Plutzer | Executive |
| Alec Stais | Executive |
| Siwen Wu | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10282-2198
Phone: 212-902-1000