Form D · Hedge Fund
Spectrum Fund Ltd
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001347973
Offering snapshot reported Jan 7, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $188M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 48 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 7, 2020 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | $0vs Jan 10, 2019 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2019 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | $0vs Jan 19, 2018 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2019 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | $0vs Jan 19, 2018 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2018 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | $0vs Jan 26, 2017 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | $0vs Jan 28, 2016 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2016 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | $0vs Mar 20, 2014 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Feb 6, 2015 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | $0vs Mar 20, 2014 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2014 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | $0vs Mar 15, 2013 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Amendment | $188,176,298 | -$26,036,731vs Dec 7, 2011 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2011 | Amendment | $214,213,029 | $0vs Nov 18, 2010 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Nov 18, 2010 | Amendment | $214,213,029 | $8,093,668vs Oct 23, 2009 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Oct 23, 2009 | Amendment | $206,119,361 | No comparison | 39 | SEC filing |
| Dec 2, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-84423
Amount provided is an estimate and includes non U.S. investor information for periods prior to January 1, 2013.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| KKR Capital Markets, LLC | 143571 | KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571 |
| Man Investments Inc. | 15770 | Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770 |
| Man Investments AG | None |
Source: Form D, filed Jan 7, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SPECTRUM FUND, LTD
Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.
- Gross asset value
- $3.25M
- Beneficial owners
- 9
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 23, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
Filing source
Form ADV 983168 · Mar 23, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7665989235
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John Collis | Director |
| Steven Glassman | Director, Executive |
| Dawn Griffiths | Director |
| Greg Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Gregory P Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Elliot Hubbard | Director |
| Frank Majors | Director |
| Maria Marsh | Director |
| David Oliveira | Director |
| Adolfo Pena | Director |
| Paul M Pereech | Executive |
| Barney Schauble | Director |
| Guy Swayne | Director |
| Laura Taylor | Director, Executive |
| Helen Thornton | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM 10