Form D · Other Investment Fund
Sound Point Strategic Capital Fund III, LP
New York, NY · CIK 0002061310
Offering snapshot reported Jul 15, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $215M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 7 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 30, 2025 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2025 | Initial | $215,150,000 | No comparison | 7 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-551791
Source: Form D, filed Jul 15, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SOUND POINT STRATEGIC CAPITAL FUND III, LP
Investment adviser: SOUND POINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2060924 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5765021021
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Daniel Fabien | Executive |
| Stephen Jerome Ketchum | Executive |
| N/A Sound Point Capital Management, Lp | Promoter |
| N/A Sound Point Strategic Capital Gp Iii, Llc | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10152