Form D · Other Investment Fund
Sound Point Tactical Loan Opportunity Fund I, LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001801618
Offering snapshot reported Aug 30, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $615M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 67 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 23, 2020 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 30, 2024 | Amendment | $614,879,036 | $0vs Aug 31, 2023 | 67 | SEC filing |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Amendment | $614,879,036 | $30,363,566vs Sep 16, 2022 | 67 | SEC filing |
| Sep 16, 2022 | Amendment | $584,515,470 | $167,835,790vs Sep 17, 2021 | 66 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2021 | Amendment | $416,679,680 | $60,019,680vs Feb 3, 2021 | 62 | SEC filing |
| Feb 3, 2021 | Amendment | $356,660,000 | $286,620,000vs Feb 3, 2020 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Feb 3, 2020 | Initial | $70,040,000 | No comparison | 27 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-359588
Source: Form D, filed Aug 30, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SOUND POINT TACTICAL LOAN OPPORTUNITY FUND I, LP
Investment adviser: SOUND POINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2060924 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4048608237
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Kevin Gerlitz | Executive |
| Stephen Jerome Ketchum | Executive |
| N/A Sound Point Capital Management, Lp | Promoter |
| N/A Sound Point Distressed Loan Opportunity Gp, Llc | Executive |
| N/A Sound Point Tactical Loan Opportunity Gp, Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10152