Form D · Hedge Fund

Sound Point Beacon Offshore Fund, Ltd.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001595011

Offering snapshot reported Jun 21, 2019 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$158M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
48
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Dec 1, 2013
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$79.1M$158MJan 24, 2014: $157,339,370.00Jan 24, 2014Jun 24, 2015: $138,558,800.00Jun 24, 2015Jun 23, 2016: $143,220,391.00Jun 23, 2016Jun 23, 2017: $149,808,934.00Jun 23, 2017Jun 21, 2018: $157,866,736.00Jun 21, 2018Jun 21, 2019: $158,116,736.00Jun 21, 2019

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$157,866,736 → $158,116,736
  • Minimum accepted$1,000,000 → $100,000

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 21, 2019Amendment$158,116,736$250,000vs Jun 21, 201848SEC filing
Jun 21, 2018Amendment$157,866,736$8,057,802vs Jun 23, 201748SEC filing
Jun 23, 2017Amendment$149,808,934$6,588,543vs Jun 23, 201647SEC filing
Jun 23, 2016Amendment$143,220,391$4,661,591vs Jun 24, 201544SEC filing
Jun 24, 2015Amendment$138,558,800-$18,780,570vs Jan 24, 201441SEC filing
Jan 24, 2014Initial$157,339,370No comparison42SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund, Other
Exemptions
06b, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-210714
The total amount sold and the number of investors do not take redemptions and/or withdrawals into consideration.
Classes A, B and C Shares. The minimum Investment amount of $1,000,000 may be modified in the sole discretion of the Board of directors but not below $100,000.

Source: Form D, filed Jun 21, 2019. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

SOUND POINT BEACON OFFSHORE FUND, LTD

Investment adviser: SOUND POINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2060924 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8109850938

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Kevin Gerlitz Executive, Promoter
Ronan Guilfoyle Director
Stephen J. Ketchum Director, Promoter
Cary Marr Director
Kevin Phillip Director
N/A Sound Point Capital Management, Lp Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Maples Corporate Services Limited Box 309, Ugland House
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104