Form D · Hedge Fund
ShawSpring Partners Fund, L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001613882
Offering snapshot reported Jun 11, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $475M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2021 | Amendment | $474,686,285 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 7, 2020 | Amendment | $166,702,317 | $140,337,000vs Jul 8, 2019 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Jul 8, 2019 | Amendment | $26,365,317 | $1,708,500vs Jul 5, 2018 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Jul 5, 2018 | Amendment | $24,656,817 | $1,485,000vs Jun 2, 2017 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Jun 2, 2017 | Amendment | $23,171,817 | $0vs Jun 15, 2016 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Jun 15, 2016 | Amendment | $23,171,817 | $13,171,817vs Jul 23, 2014 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Jul 6, 2015 | Amendment | $12,868,536 | $2,868,536vs Jul 23, 2014 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2014 | Initial | $10,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-221652
Source: Form D, filed Jun 11, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SHAWSPRING PARTNERS FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: SHAWSPRING PARTNERS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $759M
- Beneficial owners
- 70
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Jan 19, 2022. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
PERSHING LLC
SEC 8-17574
COWEN PRIME SERVICES LLC
CRD 153397 · SEC 8-68531
Filing source
Form ADV 1593317 · Jan 19, 2022 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5363969351
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Shaw Spring Partners Gp, Llc | Executive |
| N/A Shaw Spring Partners Gp, L.P. | Executive |
| N/A Shaw Spring Partners, Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02116