Form D · Hedge Fund
SELIGMAN TECH SPECTRUM FUND LLC
New York, NY · CIK 0001167797
Offering snapshot reported Oct 23, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.66B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 372 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 2, 2002 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,241,833,284 → $2,656,650,294
- Reported investors301 → 372
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 23, 2026 | Amendment | $2,656,650,294 | $1,414,817,010vs Nov 23, 2022 | 372 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Amendment | $2,656,650,294 | $1,414,817,010vs Nov 23, 2022 | 372 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2024 | Amendment | $2,656,650,294 | $1,414,817,010vs Nov 23, 2022 | 372 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2023 | Amendment | $2,342,727,294 | $1,100,894,010vs Nov 23, 2022 | 322 | SEC filing |
| Nov 23, 2022 | Amendment | $1,241,833,284 | $573,821,321vs Sep 1, 2021 | 301 | SEC filing |
| Sep 1, 2021 | Amendment | $668,011,963 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 20, 2021 | Amendment | $665,961,963 | $4,930,000vs Jan 9, 2020 | 291 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2020 | Amendment | $661,031,963 | $4,037,551vs Jan 9, 2019 | 286 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2019 | Amendment | $656,994,412 | $1,042,857vs May 11, 2018 | 282 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2018 | Amendment | $655,951,555 | $11,998,645vs May 11, 2017 | 281 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2017 | Amendment | $643,952,910 | $20,200,000vs May 6, 2016 | 273 | SEC filing |
| May 6, 2016 | Amendment | $623,752,910 | $34,801,718vs May 14, 2015 | 269 | SEC filing |
| May 14, 2015 | Amendment | $588,951,192 | $29,050,000vs May 13, 2014 | 259 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2014 | Amendment | $559,901,192 | $23,462,164vs May 16, 2013 | 248 | SEC filing |
| May 16, 2013 | Amendment | $536,439,028 | $24,158,133vs May 16, 2012 | 238 | SEC filing |
| May 16, 2012 | Amendment | $512,280,895 | $46,531,764vs May 13, 2011 | 229 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2011 | Amendment | $465,749,131 | -$3,760,925,248vs May 13, 2010 | 217 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2010 | Amendment | $4,226,674,379 | $3,858,950,000vs Mar 16, 2009 | 198 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2010 | Amendment | $4,226,674,379 | $3,858,950,000vs Mar 16, 2009 | 198 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $367,724,379 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 3C.7, 06b, 3C
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-40119
Items 13 and 14 reflect sales to all US Investors and one non-US Investor. The total amount sold and the number of investors do not take redemptions and/or withdrawals into consideration.
Limited Liability Company Interests. The minimum investment amount of $1,000,000 may be waived at the sole discretion of the Managing Member of the Issuer.
The persons listed in Item 12 are paid commissions pursuant to an agreement with the Investment Manager of the Issuer. The Investment Manager either pays direcly or arranges for the payment of the commissions. Such amounts cannot be estimated.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| N/A | None | Columbia Management Investment Distributors, Inc. · CRD 000000840 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SELIGMAN TECH SPECTRUM FUND LLC
Investment adviser: COLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 23, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2126380 · Sep 23, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9233418459
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John Banks | Director |
| Eric T. Brandt | Executive |
| Michael G. Clarke | Executive |
| N/A Columbia Management Investment Advisers, Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Arthur Condron | Director |
| N/A Ctpfmm, Llc | Executive |
| Brian Engelking | Executive |
| Peter A. Gallus | Executive |
| Paul Goucher | Executive |
| Amy L. Hackbarth | Executive |
| Anthony Haugen | Executive |
| Grant Jackson | Director |
| Amy K. Johnson | Executive |
| Christopher P. Keating | Executive |
| David Litton | Director |
| Brian J. Mc Grane | Executive |
| Jeffrey F. Peters | Executive |
| Scott R. Plummer | Executive |
| Matthew Rich | Executive |
| N/A Seligman Partners Llc | Executive |
| Gurnek Teja | Director |
| William F. Truscott | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10017