Form D · Hedge Fund

SELIGMAN HEALTH SPECTRUM PLUS FUND

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001417385

Offering snapshot reported May 13, 2014 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$111M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
29
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 1, 2007
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$55.3M$111MMar 16, 2009: $44,449,380.00Mar 16, 2009Mar 16, 2010: $57,949,380.00May 13, 2010: $57,949,380.00May 13, 2011: $58,759,380.00May 16, 2012: $58,759,380.00May 16, 2013: $108,977,116.00May 13, 2014: $110,592,680.00May 13, 2014

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$108,977,116 → $110,592,680
  • Reported investors28 → 29

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
May 13, 2014Amendment$110,592,680$1,615,564vs May 16, 201329SEC filing
May 16, 2013Amendment$108,977,116$50,217,736vs May 16, 201228SEC filing
May 16, 2012Amendment$58,759,380$0vs May 13, 201126SEC filing
May 13, 2011Amendment$58,759,380$810,000vs May 13, 201026SEC filing
May 13, 2010Amendment$57,949,380$13,500,000vs Mar 16, 200925SEC filing
Mar 16, 2010Amendment$57,949,380$13,500,000vs Mar 16, 200925SEC filing
Mar 16, 2009Amendment$44,449,380No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Oct 31, 2007PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Oct 31, 2007PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund, Other
Exemptions
06b, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0 (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-110616
The total amount sold and the number of investors do not take redemptions and/or withdrawals into consideration.
Classes A-1 and A-2 Shares. The minimum amount reflected in Item 11 may be waived by the Investment Manager, but not below US$100,000
The persons listed in Item 12 are entitled to receive the front-end sales charges. Such amount cannot be estimated.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
N/ANoneColumbia Management Investment Distributors, Inc. · CRD 840

Source: Form D, filed May 13, 2014. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

SELIGMAN HEALTH SPECTRUM PLUS FUND

Investment adviser: COLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Oct 1, 2015. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 945057 · Oct 1, 2015 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4575751054

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
John Banks Director
Joe V. Bannister Director
Eric T. Brandt Executive
N/A Columbia Management Investment Advisers, Llc Promoter
Amy K. Johnson Director
Christopher P. Keating Director
David C. Litton Director
Jeffrey F. Peters Director
William F. Truscott Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Box 309, Ugland House, South Church St
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104