Form D · Biotechnology
Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc.
Gaithersburg, MD · CIK 0001453687
Offering snapshot reported Jul 17, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $130M Offering amount: $130M
- Investors reported
- 22 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 2, 2024 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2024 | Initial | $130,023,000 | No comparison | 22 | SEC filing |
| Dec 4, 2023 | Amendment | $60,250,000 | $0vs Dec 1, 2023 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Dec 1, 2023 | Initial | $60,250,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2020 | Initial | $25,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jan 2, 2020 | Initial | $70,000,000 | No comparison | 26 | SEC filing |
| Sep 4, 2019 | Initial | $5,752,495 | No comparison | 10 | SEC filing |
| Jul 11, 2017 | Initial | $50,000,000 | No comparison | 11 | SEC filing |
| Dec 14, 2016 | Initial | $4,999,984 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
| Sep 10, 2015 | Initial | $37,400,000 | No comparison | 19 | SEC filing |
| Apr 23, 2015 | Initial | $5,942,306 | No comparison | 12 | SEC filing |
| Aug 28, 2014 | Initial | $4,450,000 | No comparison | 11 | SEC filing |
| Jul 15, 2014 | Initial | $6,000,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Apr 9, 2014 | Initial | $5,292,702 | No comparison | 11 | SEC filing |
| Nov 17, 2011 | Initial | $3,500,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
| Nov 17, 2011 | Initial | $22,000,000 | No comparison | 16 | SEC filing |
| Apr 6, 2010 | Initial | $15,000,006 | No comparison | 14 | SEC filing |
| Jan 5, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $4.97M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-519022
common stock and convertible preferred stock convertible into common stock
Source: Form D, filed Jul 17, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No confirmed ADV fund connection is available for this issuer.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David Abraham | Executive |
| Goran Ando | Director |
| Timothy C. Barabe | Director |
| Robert L. Bratzler | Director, Executive |
| Carsten Brunn | Director, Executive |
| Werner Cautreels | Director, Executive |
| Douglas Cole | Director |
| Carrie S. Cox | Director |
| Bradford D. Dahms | Executive |
| Blaine Davis | Executive |
| Nishan De Silva | Director |
| Cole Douglas | Director |
| Emily English | Executive |
| Omid Farokhzad | Director |
| Carl Gordon | Director |
| Peter Barton Hutt | Director |
| Chris Jewell | Executive |
| Lloyd Johnston | Executive |
| Murat Kalayoglu | Director |
| Edwin M. Kania, Jr. | Director |
| Peter Keller | Executive |
| Takashi Kei Kishimoto | Executive |
| Elona Kogan | Executive |
| Metin Kurtoglu | Executive |
| Robert Langer | Director |
| Robert S. Langer, Jr. | Director |
| Kemal Malik | Director |
| Milos Miljkovic | Executive |
| Scott Myers | Director |
| Amir Nashat | Director |
| Aymeric S. Sallin | Director |
| Earl Sands | Executive |
| Alison Schecter | Executive |
| Leysan Shaydullina | Director |
| George Siber | Director |
| David Siewers | Executive |
| Michael Singer | Director |
| Stephen Smolinksi | Executive |
| Stephen Smolinski | Executive |
| Timothy A. Springer | Director |
| Yuriy Udaltsov | Director |
| Patrick Zenner | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Biotechnology (See others in industry)
Address:
704 Quince Orchard Rd
Gaithersburg, MD, 20878
Gaithersburg, MD, 20878