Form D · Hedge Fund
Scion G7, L.P.
Saratoga, CA · CIK 0001586364
Offering snapshot reported Apr 25, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $176M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 48 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $50K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 3, 2013 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$172,677,880 → $176,472,880
- Reported investors46 → 48
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 25, 2025 | Amendment | $176,472,880 | $3,795,000vs Apr 26, 2024 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Apr 26, 2024 | Amendment | $172,677,880 | $950,000vs Apr 28, 2023 | 46 | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2023 | Amendment | $171,727,880 | $7,060,000vs Apr 29, 2022 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Apr 29, 2022 | Amendment | $164,667,880 | $0vs Mar 14, 2022 | 34 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2022 | Amendment | $164,667,880 | $32,747,685vs Mar 12, 2021 | 34 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2021 | Amendment | $131,920,195 | $10,192,000vs Mar 12, 2020 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2020 | Amendment | $121,728,195 | $9,046,000vs Sep 9, 2019 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Sep 9, 2019 | Amendment | $112,682,195 | $6,425,000vs Sep 7, 2018 | 29 | SEC filing |
| Sep 7, 2018 | Amendment | $106,257,195 | $20,000,000vs Sep 7, 2017 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 7, 2017 | Amendment | $86,257,195 | $0vs Sep 7, 2016 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Sep 7, 2016 | Amendment | $86,257,195 | $0vs Sep 8, 2015 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2015 | Amendment | $86,257,195 | $0vs Sep 5, 2014 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Sep 5, 2014 | Amendment | $86,257,195 | $13,877,195vs Sep 13, 2013 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Sep 13, 2013 | Initial | $72,380,000 | No comparison | 25 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-202881
Source: Form D, filed Apr 25, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SCION G7, L.P.
Investment adviser: SCION ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 28, 2025. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1954223 · Mar 28, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7450459233
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Michael James Burry | Executive |
| N/A Darkwand, Llc | Executive |
| Darkwand, Llc | Executive |
| Jon Hallam | Executive |
| Jonathan Jillson | Executive |
| Zaeed Kalsheker | Executive |
| N/A Scion Asset Management, Llc | Executive |
| Scion Asset Management, Llc | Executive |
| Scion Asset Partners, L.P. | Executive |
| N/A Scion Asset Partners, L.P. | Executive |
| George Serra | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Saratoga, CA, 95070