Form D · Other Investment Fund
Bain Capital Senior Loan Fund, L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001456955
Offering snapshot reported Oct 15, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.31B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 303 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 4, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$3,246,528,811 → $3,312,436,900
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2025 | Amendment | $3,312,436,900 | $65,908,089vs Oct 15, 2024 | 303 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2024 | Amendment | $3,246,528,811 | $135,180,000vs Oct 16, 2023 | 303 | SEC filing |
| Oct 16, 2023 | Amendment | $3,111,348,811 | $122,802,361vs Oct 18, 2022 | 300 | SEC filing |
| Oct 18, 2022 | Amendment | $2,988,546,450 | $203,178,600vs Oct 14, 2021 | 295 | SEC filing |
| Oct 14, 2021 | Amendment | $2,785,367,850 | $234,253,827vs Oct 15, 2020 | 285 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2020 | Amendment | $2,551,114,023 | $25,466,000vs Oct 15, 2019 | 276 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2019 | Amendment | $2,525,648,023 | $227,465,894vs Oct 17, 2018 | 268 | SEC filing |
| Oct 17, 2018 | Amendment | $2,298,182,129 | $487,182,707vs Oct 23, 2017 | 266 | SEC filing |
| Oct 23, 2017 | Amendment | $1,810,999,422 | $286,493,858vs Oct 25, 2016 | 242 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2016 | Amendment | $1,524,505,564 | $223,876,047vs Feb 24, 2016 | 222 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2016 | Amendment | $1,300,629,517 | $154,768,686vs Feb 25, 2015 | 214 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2015 | Amendment | $1,145,860,831 | $360,712,520vs Apr 9, 2014 | 202 | SEC filing |
| Apr 9, 2014 | Amendment | $785,148,311 | $417,686,311vs Apr 12, 2013 | 179 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2013 | Amendment | $367,462,000 | $122,560,000vs Apr 12, 2012 | 76 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2012 | Amendment | $244,902,000 | $80,925,000vs Apr 29, 2011 | 63 | SEC filing |
| Apr 29, 2011 | Amendment | $163,977,000 | $32,557,000vs May 3, 2010 | 40 | SEC filing |
| May 3, 2010 | Amendment | $131,420,000 | $0vs Feb 5, 2010 | 35 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2010 | Amendment | $131,420,000 | No comparison | 35 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-127147
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| BAIN CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | 175456 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 15, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BAIN CAPITAL SENIOR LOAN FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: BAIN CAPITAL CREDIT, LP
- Gross asset value
- $1.25B
- Beneficial owners
- 97
- ADV minimum commitment
- $3M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 17, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
BAIN CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC
CRD 175456 · SEC 8-69599
Filing source
Form ADV 2123493 · Aug 17, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3773379202
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Tara Allin | Director |
| James Athanasoulas | Executive |
| Timothy M. Barns | Executive |
| Olof Bergqvist | Director |
| Kyle Betty | Director |
| Michael J. Bevacqua | Director |
| Michael J. Boyle | Director |
| Andrew Carlino | Director |
| Brad Charchut | Executive |
| Bradley J. Charchut | Director |
| Jeffrey Chung | Director |
| Robert N. Cunjak | Executive |
| Stuart E. Davies | Executive |
| Dominic Debonis | Director |
| Jonathan Desimone | Executive |
| Jonathan Disimone | Executive |
| Sean Doherty | Executive |
| Sally F. Dornaus | Director |
| Matthew Evans | Director |
| Michael A. Ewald | Director |
| Diane Exter | Executive |
| Sally Fassler | Executive |
| Sally Fassler Dornaus | Executive |
| Michael Goss | Executive |
| Kimberly Harris | Director |
| Carolyn Hastings | Director |
| Jeffrey B. Hawkins | Executive |
| Brian Hirschfeld | Director |
| Viva Hyatt | Director |
| Cristian Jitianu | Director |
| James F. Kellogg Iii | Executive |
| Paul Kelly | Director |
| Tom Kolinski | Director |
| Jonathan S. Lavine | Executive |
| Christopher Linneman | Executive |
| Susan D. Lynch | Executive |
| David Mccarthy | Executive |
| Anita Meconiates | Director |
| Kristin W. Mugford | Executive |
| Kristen Mugford | Executive |
| Nicolas Nomicos | Executive |
| Vikram Punwani | Executive |
| Ranesh Ramanathan | Executive |
| Jeffrey Robinson | Director |
| Kathleen Rockey | Director |
| Angelo Rufino | Director |
| Dan Shugrue | Director |
| Michael Treisman | Director |
| Andrew S. Viens | Director |
| Stephanie Walsh | Director |
| Robert Weiss | Executive |
| Nate Whittier | Director |
| Gregory Wipf | Director |
| John Wright | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02116