Form D · Hedge Fund

Rembrandt Catastrophe Fund Ltd

Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001370193

Offering snapshot reported Dec 4, 2025 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$736M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
19
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jun 1, 2006
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$368M$736MJul 7, 2006Oct 21, 2009: $101,458,991.00Nov 18, 2010: $153,994,487.00Dec 7, 2011: $154,262,902.00Mar 15, 2013: $330,543,915.00Mar 20, 2014: $330,543,915.00Feb 5, 2015: $330,543,915.00Jan 28, 2016: $330,543,915.00Jan 26, 2017: $330,543,915.00Jan 19, 2018: $330,543,915.00Jan 10, 2019: $330,543,915.00Jan 7, 2020: $330,543,915.00Dec 31, 2020: $331,843,915.00Jan 3, 2022: $390,997,315.00Dec 13, 2022: $393,497,315.00Dec 12, 2023: $393,497,315.00Dec 11, 2024: $735,992,042.00Dec 4, 2025: $735,992,042.00Dec 4, 2025

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Dec 4, 2025Amendment$735,992,042$0vs Dec 11, 202419SEC filing
Dec 11, 2024Amendment$735,992,042$344,994,727vs Jan 3, 202219SEC filing
Dec 12, 2023Amendment$393,497,315$2,500,000vs Jan 3, 202222SEC filing
Dec 13, 2022Amendment$393,497,315$2,500,000vs Jan 3, 202222SEC filing
Jan 3, 2022Amendment$390,997,315$59,153,400vs Dec 31, 202021SEC filing
Dec 31, 2020Amendment$331,843,915$1,300,000vs Jan 7, 202020SEC filing
Jan 7, 2020Amendment$330,543,915$0vs Jan 10, 201918SEC filing
Jan 10, 2019Amendment$330,543,915$0vs Jan 19, 201818SEC filing
Jan 19, 2018Amendment$330,543,915$0vs Jan 26, 201718SEC filing
Jan 26, 2017Amendment$330,543,915$0vs Jan 28, 201618SEC filing
Jan 28, 2016Amendment$330,543,915$0vs Feb 5, 201518SEC filing
Feb 5, 2015Amendment$330,543,915$0vs Mar 20, 201418SEC filing
Mar 20, 2014Amendment$330,543,915$0vs Mar 15, 201318SEC filing
Mar 15, 2013Amendment$330,543,915$176,281,013vs Dec 7, 201118SEC filing
Dec 7, 2011Amendment$154,262,902$268,415vs Nov 18, 201018SEC filing
Nov 18, 2010Amendment$153,994,487$52,535,496vs Oct 21, 200915SEC filing
Oct 21, 2009Amendment$101,458,991No comparison6SEC filing
Jul 7, 2006PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-92433

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Man Investments AGNone
Man Investments Inc.15770Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770
KKR Capital Markets, LLC143571KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571

Source: Form D, filed Dec 4, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

REMBRANDT CATASTROPHE FUND, LTD.

Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.

Gross asset value
$13.1M
Beneficial owners
6
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 20, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SEI GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. OAKS, Pennsylvania, United States Investor statements: No (provided to no investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor DELOITTE LTD HAMILTON, Bermuda
Custodian BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

DELOITTE LTD
PCAOB 5230

Filing source

Form ADV 2055708 · Mar 20, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4519656620

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
John Collis Director
Steven Glassman Director
Dawn Griffiths Director
Gregory P Hagood Director, Promoter
Greg Hagood Director, Promoter
Elliot Hubbard Director
Jessica Laird Director
Frank Majors Director, Executive
Maria Marsh Executive
Chris Parish Director
Adolfo Pena Director
Paul M Pereech Executive
Barney Schaubel Director, Executive
Barney Schauble Director
Laura Taylor Director, Executive
Helen Thornton Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Victoria Place, 3 Rd Floor West 31 Victoria Street
Hamilton, D0, HM 10