Form D · Private Equity Fund
RCPDirect IV Cayman Feeder, LP
Chicago, IL · CIK 0001863272
Offering snapshot reported Jul 11, 2022 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $444M Offering amount: $600M
- Investors reported
- 39 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 17, 2021 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$394,112,772 → $444,441,106
- Reported investors35 → 39
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2022 | Amendment | $444,441,106 | $50,328,334vs Apr 4, 2022 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Apr 4, 2022 | Amendment | $394,112,772 | $20,022,500vs Dec 29, 2021 | 35 | SEC filing |
| Dec 29, 2021 | Amendment | $374,090,272 | $63,074,166vs Oct 8, 2021 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Oct 8, 2021 | Amendment | $311,016,106 | $110,815,000vs Sep 1, 2021 | 22 | SEC filing |
| Sep 1, 2021 | Amendment | $200,201,106 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 21, 2021 | Initial | $102,369,303 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $162K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-400137
The Issuer is a feeder fund of RCPDirect IV, LP. The amount above reflects the aggregate amount sold by RCPDirect IV, LP.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Roam Capital, LLC | None | |
| MCA Securities LLC | 298069 |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 11, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
RCPDIRECT IV CAYMAN FEEDER, LP
Investment adviser: RCP ADVISORS 2, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 8, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2118378 · Jul 8, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8183066363
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Alexander Abell | Executive |
| Nell M. Blatherwick | Executive |
| Thomas P. Danis | Executive |
| Michael D. Feinglass | Executive |
| Jeff P. Gehl | Executive |
| Charles K. Huebner | Executive |
| Jon I. Madorsky | Executive |
| David M Mc Coy | Executive |
| Andrew R. Nelson | Executive |
| Advisors 3 Llc Rcp | Promoter |
| William F. Souder | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Chicago, IL, 60654