Form D · Private Equity Fund
RCP Secondary Opportunity Fund IV, LP
Chicago, IL · CIK 0001878455
Offering snapshot reported Jul 13, 2023 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $797M Offering amount: $797M
- Investors reported
- 359 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Aug 10, 2021 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$451,645,998 → $797,480,565
- Reported investors316 → 359
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2023 | Amendment | $797,480,565 | $345,834,567vs Apr 11, 2023 | 359 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2023 | Amendment | $451,645,998 | $94,545,000vs Dec 28, 2022 | 316 | SEC filing |
| Dec 28, 2022 | Amendment | $357,100,998 | $28,700,000vs Oct 7, 2022 | 248 | SEC filing |
| Oct 7, 2022 | Amendment | $328,400,998 | $28,537,100vs Jul 7, 2022 | 200 | SEC filing |
| Jul 7, 2022 | Amendment | $299,863,898 | $13,030,000vs Apr 4, 2022 | 181 | SEC filing |
| Apr 4, 2022 | Amendment | $286,833,898 | $17,760,000vs Dec 29, 2021 | 167 | SEC filing |
| Dec 29, 2021 | Amendment | $269,073,898 | $64,108,333vs Oct 5, 2021 | 150 | SEC filing |
| Oct 5, 2021 | Amendment | $204,965,565 | $56,200,000vs Sep 16, 2021 | 102 | SEC filing |
| Sep 16, 2021 | Amendment | $148,765,565 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2021 | Initial | $109,915,565 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $265K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-410415
The Issuer's target size is $500M, although the final offering size will be determined by the GP in its discretion. As a result, the final size may be higher or lower than the target not to exceed $650M excluding amounts committed by the GP & affiliates.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| MCA Securities, LLC | 298069 | |
| Roam Capital, LLC | None | |
| Benjamin F. Edwards & Company, Inc. | 146936 |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 13, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
RCP SECONDARY OPPORTUNITY FUND IV, LP
Investment adviser: RCP ADVISORS 2, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $647M
- Beneficial owners
- 438
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 8, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
KPMG
PCAOB 185
FIRST CITIZENS BANK
LEI L9VVX1KT5TFTKS0MLF66
BENJAMIN F. EDWARDS & COMPANY, INCORPORATED
CRD 146936 · SEC 801-71421
FRONTIER SECURITIES
CRD 136102 · SEC 8-66972
HOLISTIC BROKERAGE, LLC
CRD 46001 · SEC 8-51285
MCA SECURITIES LLC
CRD 298069 · SEC 8-70167
MONUMENT GROUP, INC.
CRD 36399 · SEC 8-47248
Filing source
Form ADV 2118378 · Jul 8, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3815046689
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Alexander Abell | Executive |
| Nell M. Blatherwick | Executive |
| Thomas P. Danis | Executive |
| Michael D. Feinglass | Executive |
| Jeff P. Gehl | Executive |
| Charles K. Huebner | Executive |
| Jon I. Madorsky | Executive |
| David M. Mc Coy | Executive |
| Andrew R. Nelson | Executive |
| Advisors 3 Llc Rcp | Promoter |
| William F. Souder | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Chicago, IL, 60654