Form D · Hedge Fund
Ravenswood Investments III LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001400521
Offering snapshot reported Oct 26, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $74.2M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 36 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2007 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 26, 2026 | Amendment | $74,183,915 | $0vs Oct 31, 2025 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Oct 31, 2025 | Amendment | $74,183,915 | $1,847,955vs Oct 24, 2024 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Oct 24, 2024 | Initial | $72,335,960 | No comparison | 34 | SEC filing |
| Oct 30, 2023 | Initial | $72,267,960 | No comparison | 34 | SEC filing |
| Oct 31, 2022 | Amendment | $70,678,369 | $0vs Oct 29, 2021 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Oct 29, 2021 | Amendment | $70,678,369 | $350,000vs Oct 28, 2020 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2020 | Amendment | $70,328,369 | -$14,566vs Mar 13, 2019 | 32 | SEC filing |
| May 29, 2019 | Amendment | $70,456,686 | $113,751vs Mar 13, 2019 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2019 | Amendment | $70,342,935 | $2,826,566vs Mar 14, 2018 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2018 | Initial | $67,516,369 | No comparison | 28 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2017 | Amendment | $67,516,369 | $200,000vs Mar 4, 2016 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2016 | Amendment | $67,316,369 | $1,575,000vs Feb 11, 2015 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Feb 11, 2015 | Amendment | $65,741,369 | $100,000vs Feb 7, 2014 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Feb 7, 2014 | Amendment | $65,641,369 | $164,369vs Feb 7, 2013 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Feb 7, 2013 | Amendment | $65,477,000 | No comparison | 27 | SEC filing |
| Sep 9, 2011 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| May 14, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $267K
- Form D file number
- 021-527655
No proceeds of the offering are used to pay any sales commissions or finders' fees. Any sales commissions or finders' fees are paid only by the General Partner of, or the investment adviser to, the Issuer.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Robotti Securities, LLC | 13251 | Robotti Securities, LLC · CRD 13251 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 26, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
RAVENSWOOD INVESTMENTS III LP
Investment adviser: ROBOTTI & COMPANY ADVISORS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $180M
- Beneficial owners
- 36
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
CITRIN COOPERMAN & COMPANY, LLP
PCAOB 2468
JEFFERIES LLC
SEC 8-15074
ROBOTTI SECURITIES, LLC
CRD 13251 · SEC 8-28886
JEFFERIES LLC
CRD 2347 · SEC 8-15074
Filing source
Form ADV 2087005 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6271245613
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Ravenswood Management Comapny Ravenswood Management Comapny | Executive, Promoter |
| Ravenswood Management Company, Llc Ravenswood Management Company, Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Robert E. Robotti | Executive, Promoter |
| Kenneth R. Wasiak | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10165