Form D · Other Investment Fund
Q-BLK APPRECIATION FUND LP
Seattle, WA · CIK 0001318598
Offering snapshot reported Mar 5, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $287M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 98 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$187,227,735 → $286,832,470
- Reported investors54 → 98
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 5, 2026 | Amendment | $286,832,470 | $99,604,735vs Feb 25, 2025 | 98 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Amendment | $187,227,735 | $0vs Feb 27, 2024 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Feb 27, 2024 | Amendment | $187,227,735 | $0vs Nov 22, 2022 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2022 | Amendment | $187,227,735 | $0vs Nov 22, 2021 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2021 | Amendment | $187,227,735 | $250,000vs Nov 20, 2020 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2020 | Amendment | $186,977,735 | $0vs Nov 14, 2019 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Nov 14, 2019 | Amendment | $186,977,735 | $1,000,000vs Nov 21, 2018 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Nov 21, 2018 | Amendment | $185,977,735 | $1,050,025vs Nov 21, 2017 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Nov 21, 2017 | Amendment | $184,927,710 | $7,016,727vs Mar 14, 2017 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2017 | Amendment | $177,910,983 | $54,168,325vs Mar 14, 2016 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2016 | Amendment | $123,742,658 | $5,907,549vs Mar 12, 2015 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2015 | Amendment | $117,835,109 | $4,587,150vs Mar 12, 2014 | 149 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2014 | Amendment | $113,247,959 | $3,041,663vs Mar 12, 2013 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2013 | Amendment | $110,206,296 | $1,476,153vs Mar 12, 2012 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2012 | Amendment | $108,730,143 | $11,229,836vs Mar 10, 2011 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2011 | Amendment | $97,500,307 | $5,447,006vs Mar 15, 2010 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2010 | Amendment | $92,053,301 | $5,511,765vs Mar 11, 2009 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2009 | Amendment | $86,541,536 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Feb 15, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $200K
- Form D file number
- 021-74271
This is a continuous offering.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| McCutchen Group | None |
Source: Form D, filed Mar 5, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
Q-BLK APPRECIATION FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC
- Gross asset value
- $136M
- Beneficial owners
- 38
- ADV minimum commitment
- $2M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
PCAOB 1096
BLACKROCK INVESTMENTS, LLC
CRD 38642 · SEC 8-48436
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $193,994,091 | 40 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $190,330,079 | 38 | Mar 30, 2023 |
| 2023 | $89,659,755 | 38 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $13,227,408 | 38 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $89,658,465 | 38 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2128806 · Aug 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9675025051
Reported by BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC (CRD 107105).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David N. Barenborg | Executive |
| Not Applicable Black Rock Alternative Advisors (Gen Par), Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Not Applicable Black Rock Financial Management, Inc. | Executive, Promoter |
| Norman D. Bontje | Executive |
| Charles I. Clarvit | Executive |
| Bart N. Cocales | Executive |
| Mark Everitt | Executive |
| Dennis Hunter | Director |
| J. David Matter | Executive |
| J. David Matter | Executive |
| Robert Meschi | Director |
| Shams Orr Hruska | Executive |
| Brian Schwartz | Executive |
| Nicholas Sideratos | Executive |
| Bryan J. Smith | Director |
| Darren Stainrod | Director |
| Bryan K. White | Executive |
| Mark R. Woolley | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Seattle, WA, 98101
Phone: 206-613-6700