Form D · Other Investment Fund
PUTNAM TOTAL RETURN U.S. INVESTMENT GRADE FIXED INCOME, LLC
Boston, MA · CIK 0001459792
Offering snapshot reported Apr 15, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $76.5M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 3 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $10M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 15, 1994 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2026 | Amendment | $76,534,724 | $0vs Mar 5, 2024 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2024 | Amendment | $76,534,724 | $13,062,703vs Oct 9, 2018 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2022 | Amendment | $58,651,136 | -$4,820,885vs Oct 9, 2018 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Oct 8, 2021 | Amendment | $61,041,039 | -$2,430,982vs Oct 9, 2018 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Oct 8, 2020 | Amendment | $72,709,263 | $9,237,242vs Oct 9, 2018 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Oct 9, 2019 | Amendment | $58,827,812 | -$4,644,209vs Oct 9, 2018 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Oct 9, 2018 | Amendment | $63,472,021 | $3,330,685vs Jan 31, 2018 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2018 | Amendment | $60,141,336 | $7,287,266vs Feb 14, 2017 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Feb 14, 2017 | Amendment | $52,854,070 | -$7,655,685vs Feb 23, 2016 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2016 | Amendment | $60,509,755 | -$7,548,807vs Mar 6, 2015 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2015 | Amendment | $68,058,562 | $12,087,631vs Mar 6, 2014 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2014 | Amendment | $55,970,931 | $5,393,136vs Mar 8, 2013 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2013 | Amendment | $50,577,795 | $2,613,405vs Mar 8, 2012 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2012 | Amendment | $47,964,390 | $140,031vs Mar 9, 2011 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2011 | Amendment | $47,824,359 | -$10,171,565vs Mar 11, 2010 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2010 | Initial | $57,995,924 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-128751
As of December 31, 2023. Data is preliminary and unaudited.
Source: Form D, filed Apr 15, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PUTNAM TOTAL RETURN US INVESTMENT GRADE FIXED INCOME, LLC
Investment adviser: FRANKLIN ADVISERS, INC.
- Gross asset value
- $107M
- Beneficial owners
- 3
- ADV minimum commitment
- $10M
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 16, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
Filing source
Form ADV 2127927 · Sep 16, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7387045159
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Na The Putnam Advisory Company, Llc | Director, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110