Form D · Other Investment Fund

Princeton Fund LLC

New York, NY · CIK 0001333319

Offering snapshot reported Jul 23, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.05B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
1,015
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 1, 2005
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$1.02B$2.05BJan 13, 2010: $1,057,711,165.00Jan 13, 2010Jan 12, 2011: $1,215,878,165.00Dec 16, 2011: $1,291,533,165.00Sep 25, 2012: $1,321,248,165.00May 30, 2013: $1,353,598,165.00May 30, 2014: $1,529,005,440.00May 29, 2015: $1,600,603,141.00May 31, 2016: $1,628,543,141.00May 30, 2017: $1,667,693,141.00May 30, 2018: $1,668,943,141.00May 30, 2019: $1,672,211,141.00May 29, 2020: $1,678,536,141.00Jan 22, 2021: $1,678,956,141.00Apr 29, 2022: $1,680,056,141.00Apr 27, 2023: $1,801,048,984.00Apr 26, 2024: $1,818,646,984.00Apr 24, 2025: $1,881,216,984.00Jul 23, 2026: $2,046,226,984.00Jul 23, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,881,216,984 → $2,046,226,984
  • Reported investors929 → 1,015

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 23, 2026Amendment$2,046,226,984$165,010,000vs Apr 24, 20251,015SEC filing
Apr 24, 2025Amendment$1,881,216,984$62,570,000vs Apr 26, 2024929SEC filing
Apr 26, 2024Amendment$1,818,646,984$17,598,000vs Apr 27, 2023889SEC filing
Apr 27, 2023Amendment$1,801,048,984$120,992,843vs Apr 29, 2022865SEC filing
Apr 29, 2022Amendment$1,680,056,141$1,100,000vs Jan 22, 2021768SEC filing
Jan 22, 2021Amendment$1,678,956,141$420,000vs May 29, 2020767SEC filing
May 29, 2020Amendment$1,678,536,141$6,325,000vs May 30, 2019766SEC filing
May 30, 2019Amendment$1,672,211,141$3,268,000vs May 30, 2018761SEC filing
May 30, 2018Amendment$1,668,943,141$1,250,000vs May 30, 2017755SEC filing
May 30, 2017Amendment$1,667,693,141$39,150,000vs May 31, 2016754SEC filing
May 31, 2016Amendment$1,628,543,141$27,940,000vs May 29, 2015745SEC filing
May 29, 2015Amendment$1,600,603,141$71,597,701vs May 30, 2014718SEC filing
May 30, 2014Amendment$1,529,005,440$175,407,275vs May 30, 2013684SEC filing
May 30, 2013Amendment$1,353,598,165$32,350,000vs Sep 25, 2012572SEC filing
Sep 25, 2012Amendment$1,321,248,165$29,715,000vs Dec 16, 2011549SEC filing
Dec 16, 2011Amendment$1,291,533,165$75,655,000vs Jan 12, 2011535SEC filing
Jan 12, 2011Amendment$1,215,878,165No comparison519SEC filing
Jan 13, 2010Amendment$1,057,711,165No comparison491SEC filing
Jul 15, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-79120

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC361

Source: Form D, filed Jul 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

PRINCETON FUND LLC

Investment adviser: GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Gross asset value
$862M
Beneficial owners
292
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 21, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SEI GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. OAKS, Pennsylvania, United States Investor statements: No (provided to no investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: Yes Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238

CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76

STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572

GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048

Fund asset history · 2 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$431M$862MFY 2024: $614,414,646.00FY 2024FY 2025: $862,146,411.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2024$614,414,646208Mar 31, 2025
2025$862,146,411292Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2125383 · Aug 21, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7164293847

Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. (CRD 107738).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

Matched by reported Form D file number

PRINCETON FUND LLC

Investment adviser: GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC

Gross asset value
$627M
Beneficial owners
211
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 15, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SEI GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. OAKS, Pennsylvania, United States Investor statements: No (provided to no investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: Yes Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238

CITIBANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76

STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572

GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048

Fund asset history · 3 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$313M$627MFY 2021: $373,839,789.00FY 2021FY 2022: $500,139,790.00FY 2022FY 2023: $626,651,841.00FY 2023

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$373,839,789103Mar 31, 2022
2022$500,139,790169Mar 31, 2023
2023$626,651,841211Mar 28, 2024
Filing source

Form ADV 1894097 · Aug 15, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7164293847

Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS HEDGE FUND STRATEGIES LLC (CRD 107850).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Jennifer Barbetta Director
Roderick Chisholm Executive
Kent Clark Executive
Helen A. Crowley Executive
Jody Flaws Executive
Scott Huff Executive
Richard Ruffer Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
200 West Street
New York, NY, 10282-2198
Phone: 212-902-1000