Form D · Hedge Fund
Point72 Capital, L.P.
Stamford, CT · CIK 0001461642
Offering snapshot reported Jan 26, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $18.3B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 26, 2026 | Amendment | $18,321,607,048 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 24, 2025 | Amendment | $15,688,755,853 | $3,449,433,692vs Jan 26, 2024 | 230 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2024 | Amendment | $12,239,322,161 | $2,395,800,476vs Jan 27, 2023 | 194 | SEC filing |
| Jan 27, 2023 | Amendment | $9,843,521,685 | $1,409,113,794vs Jan 28, 2022 | 163 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2022 | Amendment | $8,434,407,891 | $3,130,642,815vs Jan 29, 2021 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Jan 29, 2021 | Amendment | $5,303,765,076 | $2,012,426,643vs Jan 31, 2020 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2020 | Amendment | $3,291,338,433 | $1,173,084,231vs Jan 31, 2019 | 94 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2019 | Amendment | $2,118,254,202 | No comparison | 58 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2018 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| May 5, 2015 | Amendment | $53,892,460 | $51,392,460vs May 5, 2014 | 39 | SEC filing |
| May 5, 2014 | Initial | $2,500,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2013 | Amendment | $2,750,757,981 | $970,532,215vs Apr 6, 2012 | 195 | SEC filing |
| Apr 6, 2012 | Amendment | $1,780,225,766 | $279,152,089vs Apr 6, 2011 | 160 | SEC filing |
| Apr 6, 2011 | Amendment | $1,501,073,677 | $589,073,677vs Apr 8, 2010 | 111 | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2010 | Amendment | $912,000,000 | $910,000,000vs Apr 9, 2009 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Apr 9, 2009 | Initial | $2,000,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-304509
Source: Form D, filed Jan 26, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
POINT72 CAPITAL, L.P.
Investment adviser: POINT72 ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $11.3B
- Beneficial owners
- 151
- ADV minimum commitment
- $100K
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
BANK OF AMERICA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI B4TYDEB6GKMZO031MB27
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
SEC 8-69787
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8,189,539,219 | 92 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $8,927,281,173 | 100 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $8,754,754,531 | 117 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $10,607,274,172 | 129 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $11,324,494,524 | 151 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2125122 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6634490082
Reported by POINT72 ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. (CRD 283077).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Daniel P Berkowitz | Executive |
| Steven A Cohen | Executive |
| Thomas J Conheeney | Executive |
| Peter Addison Nussbaum | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Stamford, CT, 06902