Form D · Hedge Fund

PINE RIVER ULTRA FUND L.P.

Minnetonka, MN · CIK 0001609947

Offering snapshot reported Jun 12, 2015 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$9.25M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
7
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
May 28, 2014
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 12, 2015Initial$9,250,000No comparison7SEC filing
Jun 12, 2014Initial$2,000,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-241611

Source: Form D, filed Jun 12, 2015. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

PINE RIVER ULTRA FUND L.P.

Investment adviser: PINE RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 29, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 1032097 · Jul 29, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8116500177

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Timothy William John O'brien Executive
Jeffrey Allan Stolt Executive
Brian Curtis Taylor Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Pine River Capital Management L.P. 601 Carlson Parkway, Suite 330
Minnetonka, MN, 55305