Form D · Hedge Fund
Pine River Tail Hedge Fund Ltd.
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001493679
Offering snapshot reported Sep 11, 2015 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $102M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 4 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 1, 2010 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$101,400,000 → $101,600,000
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2015 | Amendment | $101,600,000 | $200,000vs Sep 11, 2014 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 11, 2014 | Amendment | $101,400,000 | $3,000,000vs Sep 12, 2013 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2013 | Amendment | $98,400,000 | $10,000,000vs Sep 12, 2012 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2012 | Amendment | $88,400,000 | $84,175,000vs Sep 12, 2011 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2011 | Amendment | $4,225,000 | -$5,000,000vs Jun 14, 2011 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 14, 2011 | Amendment | $9,225,000 | $8,850,000vs Jun 15, 2010 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Jun 15, 2010 | Initial | $375,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-143501
Source: Form D, filed Sep 11, 2015. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PINE RIVER TAIL HEDGE FUND LTD.
Investment adviser: PINE RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Feb 22, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 981435 · Feb 22, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4105515403
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Benjamin Booker | Director |
| Philip Dickie | Director |
| Kobi Dorenbush | Director |
| Leanne Golding | Director |
| Bernard Mc Grath | Director |
| Jeffrey Allan Stolt | Director |
| Brian Curtis Taylor | Director |
| David Walker | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104