Form D · Hedge Fund
Pine River Financial Services Fund L.P.
Minnetonka, MN · CIK 0001539772
Offering snapshot reported Jan 17, 2014 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $11M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 16 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2012 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 17, 2014 | Initial | $10,950,000 | No comparison | 16 | SEC filing |
| Jan 18, 2013 | Amendment | $10,100,000 | $9,400,000vs Jan 18, 2012 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Jan 18, 2012 | Amendment | $700,000 | -$300,000vs Jan 17, 2012 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2012 | Initial | $1,000,000 | No comparison | 4 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-210305
Source: Form D, filed Jan 17, 2014. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PINE RIVER FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND L.P.
Investment adviser: PINE RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on May 12, 2014. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 823923 · May 12, 2014 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1194631032
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Timothy William John O'brien | Executive |
| Jeffrey Allan Stolt | Executive |
| Brian Curtis Taylor | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minnetonka, MN, 55305