Form D · Hedge Fund
PALMETTO FUND LTD
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001349207
Offering snapshot reported Dec 4, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.68B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 160 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2003 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$2,677,764,331 → $2,678,479,331
- Reported investors158 → 160
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 4, 2025 | Amendment | $2,678,479,331 | $715,000vs Dec 11, 2024 | 160 | SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2024 | Amendment | $2,677,764,331 | $1,055,982,336vs Jan 3, 2022 | 158 | SEC filing |
| Dec 12, 2023 | Amendment | $1,621,781,995 | $0vs Jan 3, 2022 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2022 | Amendment | $1,621,781,995 | $0vs Jan 3, 2022 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Jan 3, 2022 | Amendment | $1,621,781,995 | $0vs Dec 31, 2020 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Dec 31, 2020 | Amendment | $1,621,781,995 | $0vs Jan 7, 2020 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2020 | Amendment | $1,621,781,995 | $0vs Jan 10, 2019 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2019 | Amendment | $1,621,781,995 | $39,150,000vs Jan 19, 2018 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2018 | Amendment | $1,582,631,995 | $106,570,000vs Jan 26, 2017 | 114 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $1,476,061,995 | $8,500,000vs Jan 28, 2016 | 108 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2016 | Amendment | $1,467,561,995 | $0vs Feb 5, 2015 | 107 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2015 | Amendment | $1,467,561,995 | $32,126,083vs Mar 20, 2014 | 107 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2014 | Amendment | $1,435,435,912 | $89,463,983vs Mar 15, 2013 | 102 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Amendment | $1,345,971,929 | $474,355,213vs Dec 7, 2011 | 95 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2011 | Amendment | $871,616,716 | $330,211,000vs Nov 18, 2010 | 85 | SEC filing |
| Nov 18, 2010 | Amendment | $541,405,716 | $23,000,000vs Oct 21, 2009 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2009 | Amendment | $518,405,716 | No comparison | 73 | SEC filing |
| Dec 29, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $19.9M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-84806
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Man Investments AG | None | |
| Man Investments Inc. | 15770 | Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770 |
| KKR Capital Markets, LLC | 143571 | KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571 |
Source: Form D, filed Dec 4, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PALMETTO FUND, LTD
Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 20, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2055708 · Mar 20, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1906342043
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John Collis | Director |
| Steven Glassman | Director, Executive |
| Dawn Griffiths | Director |
| Greg Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Gregory P Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Elliot Hubbard | Director |
| Frank Majors | Director, Executive |
| Maria Marsh | Executive |
| David Oliveira | Director |
| Adolfo Pena | Director |
| Paul M Pereech | Executive |
| Barney Schauble | Director |
| Guy Swayne | Director |
| Laura Taylor | Director, Executive |
| Helen Thornton | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM 10