Form D · Hedge Fund

Palmetto Catastrophe Fund, L.P.

Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001449123

Offering snapshot reported Dec 4, 2025 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.48B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
73
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2003
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$741M$1.48BOct 21, 2009: $86,351,654.00Oct 21, 2009Nov 18, 2010: $168,524,295.00Dec 7, 2011: $210,878,520.00Mar 15, 2013: $375,314,678.00Mar 20, 2014: $483,927,441.00Feb 5, 2015: $553,014,539.00Jan 28, 2016: $673,414,122.00Jan 26, 2017: $674,164,122.00Jan 19, 2018: $875,264,122.00Jan 10, 2019: $1,054,347,582.00Jan 7, 2020: $1,059,200,500.00Dec 31, 2020: $1,134,243,500.00Jan 3, 2022: $1,159,392,800.00Dec 13, 2022: $1,159,392,800.00Dec 12, 2023: $1,187,392,800.00Dec 11, 2024: $1,482,606,379.00Dec 4, 2025: $1,482,606,379.00Dec 4, 2025

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Dec 4, 2025Amendment$1,482,606,379$0vs Dec 11, 202473SEC filing
Dec 11, 2024Amendment$1,482,606,379$323,213,579vs Jan 3, 202273SEC filing
Dec 12, 2023Amendment$1,187,392,800$28,000,000vs Jan 3, 202273SEC filing
Dec 13, 2022Amendment$1,159,392,800$0vs Jan 3, 202271SEC filing
Jan 3, 2022Amendment$1,159,392,800$25,149,300vs Dec 31, 202071SEC filing
Dec 31, 2020Amendment$1,134,243,500$75,043,000vs Jan 7, 202070SEC filing
Jan 7, 2020Amendment$1,059,200,500$4,852,918vs Jan 10, 201969SEC filing
Jan 10, 2019Amendment$1,054,347,582$179,083,460vs Jan 19, 201868SEC filing
Jan 19, 2018Amendment$875,264,122$201,100,000vs Jan 26, 201764SEC filing
Jan 26, 2017Amendment$674,164,122$750,000vs Jan 28, 201660SEC filing
Jan 28, 2016Amendment$673,414,122$120,399,583vs Feb 5, 201558SEC filing
Feb 5, 2015Amendment$553,014,539$69,087,098vs Mar 20, 201456SEC filing
Mar 20, 2014Amendment$483,927,441$108,612,763vs Mar 15, 201352SEC filing
Mar 15, 2013Amendment$375,314,678$164,436,158vs Dec 7, 201145SEC filing
Dec 7, 2011Amendment$210,878,520$42,354,225vs Nov 18, 201031SEC filing
Nov 18, 2010Amendment$168,524,295$82,172,641vs Oct 21, 200927SEC filing
Oct 21, 2009Initial$86,351,654No comparison18SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$9.26M
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-135482

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Man Investments AGNone
Man Investments Inc.15770Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770
KKR Capital Markets, LLC143571KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571

Source: Form D, filed Dec 4, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

PALMETTO CATASTROPHE FUND, LP

Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 20, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2055708 · Mar 20, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2281464876

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Jean Paul Dyer Executive
Steven Glassman Executive
Greg Hagood Director, Executive
Jeffrey Ingelman Executive
Frank Majors Director, Executive
Maria Marsh Executive
Adolfo Pena Executive
Paul Pereech Executive
Barney Schauble Director
Guy Swayne Executive
Laura Taylor Executive
Helen Thornton Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Victoria Place, 3 Rd Floor West 31 Victoria Street
Hamilton, D0, HM 10